Blog > What It Costs to Own a Home in Los Gatos Each Month (2026)
The median Los Gatos house sold for $2.67M in the last 12 months. With 20% down and a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24%, Freddie Mac’s average for the week of October 29, 2026, the mortgage and property tax come to about $17,100 a month. The median condo or townhome, at $1.45M, runs about $9,300. Here’s how the down payment, the rate and the loan limit change those numbers, and what isn’t in them. We’re the Property Nerds, so every figure comes from real sales and public rates.
The short answer
- Median house ($2.67M): about $17,100 a month with 20% down ($534,000 at closing): $14,560 principal and interest plus $2,540 property tax.
- Median condo or townhome ($1.45M): about $9,300 a month with 20% down ($290,000), before HOA dues.
- Each half point of rate moves the median house’s payment by about $730 a month.
- Loan size: 16% of Los Gatos houses and 60% of its condos and townhomes sold for $1.56M or less, the most a 20%-down buyer can pay and stay under the 2026 conforming loan limit of $1,249,125. Above that, the loan is a jumbo.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Los Gatos?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Los Gatos: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
The monthly cost, down payment by down payment
Median prices from the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). The loan is a 30-year fixed at 7.24%. Property tax is the purchase price, less the $7,000 homeowners’ exemption, times Los Gatos’s typical 2025–26 rate of 1.1459% (our Los Gatos property tax post explains the rate).
| Home and down payment | Cash down | Loan | Principal and interest | Property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| House, 20% down | $534,000 | $2,136,000 (jumbo) | $14,560 | $2,540 | $17,100 |
| House, 30% down | $801,000 | $1,869,000 (jumbo) | $12,740 | $2,540 | $15,280 |
| House, 50% down | $1,335,000 | $1,335,000 (jumbo) | $9,100 | $2,540 | $11,640 |
| Condo or townhome, 20% down | $290,000 | $1,162,000 | $7,920 | $1,380 | $9,300 |
| Condo or townhome, 30% down | $436,000 | $1,017,000 | $6,930 | $1,380 | $8,310 |
| Condo or townhome, 50% down | $726,000 | $726,000 | $4,950 | $1,380 | $6,330 |
How much the rate matters
The median Los Gatos house with 20% down, at rates from 6.24% to 8.24%. The tax doesn’t change with the rate; the loan payment does.
| 30-year rate | House, per month | Condo or townhome, per month |
|---|---|---|
| 6.24% | $15,680 | $8,530 |
| 6.74% | $16,380 | $8,910 |
| 7.24% | $17,100 | $9,300 |
| 7.74% | $17,830 | $9,700 |
| 8.24% | $18,570 | $10,100 |
A 15-year loan at 6.6%, Freddie Mac’s 15-year average the same week, pays off faster but costs more each month: about $21,270 for the median house and $11,570 for the median condo or townhome, tax included.
Conforming or jumbo
The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Santa Clara County is $1,249,125 (FHFA). Loans above it are jumbo loans, which lenders price and qualify on their own terms. With 20% down, the line falls at a price of about $1.56M. In the last 12 months, 16% of Los Gatos houses and 60% of its condos and townhomes sold at or under that price.
The entry point
A quarter of Los Gatos houses sold for $1.97M or less in the last 12 months; at that price, 20% down is $394,000 and the monthly cost is about $12,610. A quarter of its condos and townhomes sold for $876K or less, about $5,610 a month.
What isn’t in these numbers
- Homeowners insurance, which depends on the home, its location and the insurer.
- HOA dues on condos and townhomes, which can be several hundred dollars a month or more and often cover the building’s insurance and upkeep.
- Parcel taxes and fixed charges on the tax bill, which vary by address.
- The supplemental tax bill after you buy (how it works).
- Mortgage insurance if you put down less than 20%, and maintenance, which older homes need more of.
Los Gatos against nearby cities
Same assumptions: 20% down, 7.24%, each city’s own tax rate. The comparison is in what it costs to own in Silicon Valley, city by city.
| City | Median house | Per month | Median condo or townhome | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos | $4.9M | $31,420 | $1.77M | $11,340 |
| Palo Alto | $4M | $25,810 | $1.5M | $9,670 |
| Sunnyvale | $2.63M | $16,900 | $1.35M | $8,670 |
| Cupertino | $3.33M | $21,410 | $1.26M | $8,080 |
| Santa Clara | $1.97M | $12,660 | $883K | $5,680 |
| Los Gatos | $2.67M | $17,100 | $1.45M | $9,300 |
| Saratoga | $4.28M | $27,430 | $1.43M | $9,120 |
Ways to bring the monthly number down
- A bigger down payment: going from 20% to 30% down on the median house cuts the payment by about $1,820 a month, and takes $267,000 more cash at closing.
- The rate: each half point is worth about $730 a month here. Lenders price jumbo loans their own way, so compare several, and ask what paying points at closing would do to the rate.
- A condo or townhome: the median runs about $7,800 a month less than the median house, before HOA dues.
- The tax part doesn’t depend on the rate. Year one is about $30,500 on the median house, after the homeowners’ exemption. After that, Prop 13 caps the rise in assessed value at 2% a year, plus any new voter-approved charges, while the payment on a fixed-rate loan stays the same.
Questions we get
How much do you need to buy the median house in Los Gatos?
At $2.67M, 20% down is $534,000, plus closing costs. The loan, $2,136,000, is above the conforming limit, so it’s a jumbo loan.
What’s the monthly payment on a Los Gatos condo?
About $9,300 a month for the median condo or townhome ($1.45M) with 20% down at 7.24%, tax included, plus HOA dues.
Does a lower rate make a big difference?
Yes. On the median Los Gatos house, each half point is worth about $730 a month. At 6.24% the payment would be about $15,680; at 8.24%, about $18,570.
How we counted
Prices are medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Payments use the standard fixed-rate formula on the price less the down payment, at Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey averages for the week of October 29, 2026 (freddiemac.com/pmms): 7.24% for a 30-year loan and 6.6% for a 15-year loan. Those are national averages for conforming loans; jumbo rates can be higher or lower, and your rate depends on your credit, loan and lender. Property tax uses Los Gatos’s typical 2025–26 rate from the county’s rate book, after the homeowners’ exemption. The conforming limit is FHFA’s 2026 figure. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Los Gatos property tax rate, Mortgage Lab, using RSUs for a down payment, Los Gatos condo and townhome prices and our real estate calculators.
More Los Gatos numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

