Blog > The Most Expensive Streets in Menlo Park & Atherton: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
The Most Expensive Streets in Menlo Park & Atherton: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
by
Neighborhood averages hide a lot: two streets a few blocks apart can sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart. To see where house prices are highest in Menlo Park & Atherton, street by street, we took the 1,766 single-family houses that sold through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026, removed duplicate listings of the same sale, and grouped them by street. 101 streets had at least 6 house sales in those five years, enough for a median. Across Menlo Park, the median house sold for $3.3M, or $1,613 per square foot; in Atherton, $8.2M, or $1,920 per square foot.
The short answer
- Highest median sale price: Almendral Ave in Atherton ($16.21M, 16 sales), Atherton Ave in Atherton ($13.28M, 17 sales) and Camino al Lago in Atherton ($11.5M, 7 sales).
- Highest price per square foot: Elena Ave in Atherton ($2,480, 6 sales) and Atherton Ave in Atherton ($2,351, 17 sales).
- Most house sales: Menlo Oaks Dr in Menlo Park, with 22 in five years.
- Lowest median among the ranked streets: Carlton Ave in Menlo Park ($1.15M) and Hollyburne Ave in Menlo Park ($1.15M).
Next steps in Menlo Park & Atherton
- What’s my home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Menlo Park & Atherton homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
The 25 highest-priced streets
Ranked by median sale price. Typical lot is the median lot size in the sold houses’ listings.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Almendral Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $16.21M | $2,191 | 1 acre |
| 2. Atherton Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 17 | $13.28M | $2,351 | 1.1 acres |
| 3. Camino al Lago (Atherton) | West Atherton | 7 | $11.5M | $2,219 | 1.2 acres |
| 4. Elena Ave (Atherton) | West Atherton | 6 | $10.56M | $2,480 | 1.1 acres |
| 5. Stockbridge Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 15 | $9.5M | $1,993 | 1 acre |
| 6. Valley Rd (Atherton) | West of the Alameda | 6 | $9.5M | $1,850 | 1 acre |
| 7. Selby Ln (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $7.95M | $1,642 | 1 acre |
| 8. Bay Laurel Dr (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 13 | $7.65M | $2,022 | 11,930 sq ft |
| 9. Irving Ave (Atherton) | Lindenwood | 6 | $7.36M | $1,602 | 1 acre |
| 10. Windsor Dr (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 7 | $7.16M | $1,611 | 10,200 sq ft |
| 11. Greenoaks Dr (Atherton) | Lindenwood | 9 | $7.1M | $1,749 | 0.9 acres |
| 12. Hermosa Way (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 11 | $6.63M | $1,929 | 17,760 sq ft |
| 13. Cotton St (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 13 | $6.2M | $1,964 | 10,710 sq ft |
| 14. Hobart St (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 14 | $6M | $1,971 | 10,600 sq ft |
| 15. Olive St (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 13 | $6M | $1,804 | 10,740 sq ft |
| 16. N Lemon Ave (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 7 | $6M | $1,720 | 10,250 sq ft |
| 17. Politzer Dr (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 6 | $5.71M | $1,797 | 10,110 sq ft |
| 18. Gloria Cir (Menlo Park) | — | 7 | $5.4M | $1,662 | 10,630 sq ft |
| 19. Princeton Rd (Menlo Park) | Allied Arts / Stanford Park | 7 | $5.35M | $2,181 | 7,500 sq ft |
| 20. Monte Rosa Dr (Menlo Park) | Sharon Heights | 9 | $5.25M | $1,722 | 11,840 sq ft |
| 21. San Mateo Dr (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 10 | $5.21M | $2,303 | 10,400 sq ft |
| 22. Fair Oaks Ln (Atherton) | Lloyden Park | 8 | $5.2M | $1,747 | 16,580 sq ft |
| 23. Camino a los Cerros (Menlo Park) | West Menlo Park | 7 | $5.2M | $1,817 | 11,380 sq ft |
| 24. College Ave (Menlo Park) | Allied Arts / Stanford Park | 8 | $4.75M | $1,646 | 7,590 sq ft |
| 25. Lucky Ave (Menlo Park) | West Menlo Park | 7 | $4.75M | $1,680 | 5,230 sq ft |
Highest price per square foot
Price per square foot evens out house size, so smaller houses on sought-after streets rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | $ / sq ft | typical size | median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Elena Ave (Atherton) | West Atherton | 6 | $2,480 | 3,990 sq ft | $10.56M |
| 2. Atherton Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 17 | $2,351 | 7,510 sq ft | $13.28M |
| 3. San Mateo Dr (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 10 | $2,303 | 2,175 sq ft | $5.21M |
| 4. Camino al Lago (Atherton) | West Atherton | 7 | $2,219 | 5,690 sq ft | $11.5M |
| 5. Almendral Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $2,191 | 7,128 sq ft | $16.21M |
| 6. Princeton Rd (Menlo Park) | Allied Arts / Stanford Park | 7 | $2,181 | 2,760 sq ft | $5.35M |
| 7. McKendry Dr (Menlo Park) | The Willows | 9 | $2,080 | 1,190 sq ft | $2.5M |
| 8. Rittenhouse Ave (Atherton) | Lloyden Park | 6 | $2,031 | 2,422 sq ft | $4.58M |
| 9. Bay Laurel Dr (Menlo Park) | Central Menlo Park | 13 | $2,022 | 3,283 sq ft | $7.65M |
| 10. Stockbridge Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 15 | $1,993 | 3,330 sq ft | $9.5M |
The busiest streets
The streets with the most house sales in five years. Long streets that run through several neighborhoods naturally rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Menlo Oaks Dr (Menlo Park) | Menlo Oaks | 22 | $3.58M | $1,627 |
| 2. Berkeley Ave (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 21 | $3.65M | $1,438 |
| 3. Santa Cruz Ave (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 19 | $3.35M | $1,735 |
| 4. Atherton Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 17 | $13.28M | $2,351 |
| 5. Valparaiso Ave (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 17 | $3.9M | $1,558 |
| 6. Sevier Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 17 | $1.4M | $1,101 |
| 7. Almendral Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $16.21M | $2,191 |
| 8. Selby Ln (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $7.95M | $1,642 |
| 9. Woodland Ave (Menlo Park) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $3.75M | $1,443 |
| 10. Stockbridge Ave (Atherton) | several neighborhoods | 15 | $9.5M | $1,993 |
Where houses sold for less
The ranked streets with the lowest median sale prices. Lower medians often mean smaller houses or lots, so check the price per square foot too.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Carlton Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 15 | $1.15M | $1,077 | 1,140 sq ft |
| 2. Hollyburne Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 11 | $1.15M | $1,098 | 1,040 sq ft |
| 3. Terminal Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 7 | $1.15M | $1,008 | 1,050 sq ft |
| 4. Hamilton Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 10 | $1.25M | $1,234 | 910 sq ft |
| 5. Ivy Dr (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 6 | $1.27M | $909 | 1,427 sq ft |
| 6. Madera Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 12 | $1.38M | $1,194 | 1,125 sq ft |
| 7. Sevier Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 17 | $1.4M | $1,101 | 1,130 sq ft |
| 8. Almanor Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 9 | $1.4M | $1,144 | 1,040 sq ft |
| 9. 6th Ave (Menlo Park) | — | 6 | $1.44M | $1,260 | 1,260 sq ft |
| 10. Henderson Ave (Menlo Park) | Belle Haven | 11 | $1.48M | $1,253 | 1,070 sq ft |
How we counted
- Sales: single-family houses that closed through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026. Condos, townhomes, mobile homes and land are left out. Sales that never reached the MLS aren’t included.
- Duplicates: the same sale reported by two MLS feeds is counted once.
- Streets: names are standardized (Avenue and Ave are the same street). A street needs at least 6 house sales to be ranked, so short cul-de-sacs with only a few sales don’t appear.
- Neighborhoods: each street is placed in one of our neighborhood guides by the center of its sales; streets whose sales spread over more than about 1.2 km are marked as crossing several neighborhoods, and a dash means the street sits outside our guide outlines.
- Medians, not averages, so one unusual sale moves a street less. Small samples still swing, and a street’s median reflects which houses happened to sell.
- Lot size and square footage come from the listings, which can differ from county records. Price per square foot leaves out the few listings whose size is far out of line with the city (under 30% or over three times the city’s median price per square foot), which are usually typos.
Keep going: the neighborhood ranking by price per square foot compares whole neighborhoods, the price per square foot map plots every recent sale, and the Menlo Park city guide and the Atherton city guide link every neighborhood guide. For one specific house, ask us for the comparable sales on its own street.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Menlo Park or Atherton: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold nearby.
The Menlo Park data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $3M · houses at $6M and up · the best month to sell · lots by neighborhood · our sales map
More on Atherton: home prices by neighborhood, five years of house sales (with Woodside and Portola Valley) · Menlo Park vs. Atherton · lots by neighborhood (all three towns)
We’re the Boyenga Team at Compass. We represent buyers and sellers in Santa Clara County, bay-side San Mateo County and San Francisco. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606.

