Blog > Where Menlo Park Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)

Where Menlo Park Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Do Menlo Park homes still sell over asking? In the last 12 months, the typical Menlo Park house closed 2.4% over asking, and 60% sold for more than their list price. That’s against 0.5% over asking the year before. But it depends on the price and the size: over the last 24 months, houses at $1.5M–$2.5M were bid up the most (5.3% over asking), and houses at $4.5M–$5.5M and $6.5M and up the least (both at asking). Here’s every range. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Houses, last 12 months: typical sale 2.4% over asking; 60% sold over asking. The year before: 0.5% over asking, 56% over.
  • Hottest price range, by the typical sale: $1.5M–$2.5M, typical sale 5.3% over asking, 75% over asking.
  • Hottest size, by the typical sale: houses under 1,500 sq ft, typical sale 5.7% over asking.
  • Condos and townhomes, last 12 months: typical sale at asking; 36% over asking.

Infographic: where Menlo Park houses sell over asking, last 24 months, by price range: Under $1.5M 60% over asking, typical sale 3.6% over asking; $1.5M–$2.5M 75% over asking, typical sale 5.3% over asking; $2.5M–$3.5M 62% over asking, typical sale 2.9% over asking; $3.5M–$4.5M 55% over asking, typical sale 2.9% over asking; $4.5M–$5.5M 41% over asking, typical sale at asking; $5.5M–$6.5M 60% over asking, typical sale 0.2% over asking; $6.5M and up 39% over asking, typical sale at asking.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Menlo Park?

By price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price.

Price rangeSalesTypical saleSold over askingMedian priceLiving area
Under $1.5M433.6% over asking60%$1.25M1,040 sq ft
$1.5M–$2.5M1035.3% over asking75%$2M1,330 sq ft
$2.5M–$3.5M1272.9% over asking62%$3M1,850 sq ft
$3.5M–$4.5M932.9% over asking55%$3.87M2,230 sq ft
$4.5M–$5.5M68at asking41%$4.9M2,710 sq ft
$5.5M–$6.5M350.2% over asking60%$5.97M3,220 sq ft
$6.5M and up61at asking39%$8M4,480 sq ft

By house size

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Living areaSalesTypical saleSold over askingMedian price
Under 1,500 sq ft1365.7% over asking70%$1.91M
1,500–2,000 sq ft1304.9% over asking71%$2.98M
2,000–2,500 sq ft770.1% over asking53%$3.65M
2,500–3,000 sq ft79at asking39%$4.59M
3,000–4,000 sq ft57at asking49%$6M
4,000 sq ft and up510.3% under asking37%$8M

This year against last year

Last 12 monthsThe 12 months before
Houses: typical sale2.4% over asking0.5% over asking
Houses: sold over asking60%56%
Houses: median price$3.6M$3.3M
Condos and townhomes: typical saleat askingat asking
Condos and townhomes: sold over asking36%34%

What it means for pricing

  • Over asking isn’t the same as overpaying. With 60% of Menlo Park houses selling over asking, a sale over asking can still be at market value: what matters is how the price compares with recent sales of similar homes nearby.
  • Read the range you’re in. Houses at $1.5M–$2.5M and houses at $4.5M–$5.5M or $6.5M and up face different buyers and different competition.
  • Buyers: use the “typical sale” for your range and size as a starting point, then look at the last few sales on the street.
  • Sellers: strategy matters as much as the number. See how much over asking homes sell for and our over-asking tool.

Menlo Park against eight other San Mateo County cities

The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026), against the 12 months before. Condos and townhomes are shown where a city had at least 50 sales in each year.

CityTypical house saleHouses over askingYear beforeCondos and townhomes
San Mateo9.1% over asking75%4.7% over asking0.9% under asking
Redwood City4.3% over asking70%1.5% over asking1.5% under asking
Daly City10% over asking78%7% over asking0.2% over asking
Menlo Park2.4% over asking60%0.5% over askingat asking
San Carlos3.5% over asking64%3.4% over askingat asking
South San Francisco8.6% over asking83%7% over asking0.2% over asking
San Bruno7.3% over asking78%3.6% over asking0.9% under asking
Burlingame5.4% over asking66%2.7% over askingtoo few sales
Belmont3.4% over asking67%5.8% over askingtoo few sales

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out:

Price rangeSalesTypical saleSold over askingLiving area
Under $750K102.7% under asking20%760 sq ft
$750K–$1.25M431% under asking26%1,110 sq ft
$1.25M–$1.75M35at asking37%1,490 sq ft
$1.75M–$2.25M30at asking50%1,960 sq ft
$2.25M–$2.75M26at asking42%2,200 sq ft
$2.75M and up120.4% under asking25%2,700 sq ft

Questions we get

Do Menlo Park homes sell over asking?

Yes, most houses do: 60% sold over list price in the last 12 months, and the typical one closed 2.4% over asking. Condos and townhomes: 36% over, typically at asking.

Which Menlo Park homes sell furthest over asking?

By price, houses at $1.5M–$2.5M (5.3% over asking typical). By size, houses under 1,500 sq ft (5.7% over asking).

Is the Menlo Park market hotter or cooler than last year?

Hotter, by the bidding: for Menlo Park houses, the typical sale went from 0.5% over asking to 2.4% over asking, the share sold over asking from 56% to 60%, and the median price from $3.3M to $3.6M.

How we counted

Closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Sale price is compared with the final list price, so a home that was cut before selling is measured against its last price. Price and size ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) and leave out ranges with fewer than 12 sales; the city figures use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) and the 12 months before. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

where Menlo Park homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood, the best month to sell in Menlo Park and the home features that start bidding wars.

More Menlo Park numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone