Blog > Downsizing in San Jose: Trading a House for a Condo or Townhome, by the Numbers (2026)

Downsizing in San Jose: Trading a House for a Condo or Townhome, by the Numbers (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Trading a San Jose house for a condo or townhome is one of the biggest money moves a longtime owner makes. In the last 12 months the median San Jose house sold for $1.65M at about 1,690 square feet, and the median condo or townhome sold for $776K at about 1,230 square feet. That’s a gap of about $874K before selling costs. Here’s what condos and townhomes cost and offer, what happens to your property tax, and the rule that lets owners 55 and older keep their tax base. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • The gap: about $874K between the median house ($1.65M) and the median condo or townhome ($776K), before selling costs and taxes.
  • The space: from about 1,690 sq ft and a 6,220 sq ft lot to about 1,230 sq ft, usually with shared grounds instead of a yard.
  • Price per foot: $634 for condos and townhomes against $975 for houses, because the house price includes the land.
  • Property tax at the new price: about $9,400 a year on the median condo or townhome. If you’re 55 or older, Prop 19 can let you carry your current assessed value instead.

Infographic: downsizing in San Jose. Median house $1.65M, 1,690 sq ft; median condo or townhome $776K, 1,230 sq ft; condos $650K, townhomes $990K. The gap is about $874K before selling costs.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in San Jose?

What you’d sell, and what you’d buy

Medians of the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026):

Home typeSalesMedian priceLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
Houses3,467$1.65M1,69042$9751.6% over asking
Condos and townhomes1,447$776K1,23022$634at asking
Townhomes only565$990K1,47032.5$6720.1% over asking
Condos only882$650K1,08022$6100.7% under asking

Condos and townhomes by price

Every condo and townhome sale in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by price range (ranges with at least 10 sales):

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsTypical sale
Under $500K267800111.3% under asking
$500K–$750K1,00799022at asking
$750K–$1M8671,31022at asking
$1M–$1.25M4911,58032.50.1% over asking
$1.25M–$1.5M3001,72032.51.1% over asking
$1.5M and up971,96032.51.1% over asking

Your property tax, before and after

Prop 13 lets a home’s assessed value rise at most 2% a year while you own it, so a longtime owner’s tax is usually well below what a buyer pays. Buy a condo, and its assessed value starts at the price you pay: about $9,400 a year on the median San Jose condo or townhome at the city’s typical 1.2197% rate, after the homeowners’ exemption. Here’s where owners who bought the median house in past years stand on the 2025–26 roll:

OwnerPaidAssessed value nowTax now, before the homeowners’ exemptionAssessed value below the median condo’s price?
Bought the median house in 2012$551Kat most $713Kat most $8,700yes
Bought the median house in 2016$893Kat most $1.07Mat most $13,000no
Bought the median house in 2020$1.23Mat most $1.35Mat most $16,500no

Prop 19: keep your tax base when you move

If you’re 55 or older, severely disabled, or lost your home to a wildfire or natural disaster, Prop 19 lets you move your assessed value to a replacement home anywhere in California: up to three times if you’re 55 or older or severely disabled, with no set limit after a wildfire or natural disaster. Buy or build within two years of selling. If the new home costs more than the one you sold, the difference is added to the value you carry over; buying a less expensive condo avoids that. It helps most when your current assessed value is well below the new home’s price, so compare the two before you count on it. Our Prop 19 guide and the State Board of Equalization’s Prop 19 page have the details.

Before you count the gap

  • Selling costs come off the top: transfer tax (by city), prep, staging and closing costs.
  • Capital gains: a longtime owner’s gain can be well above the home-sale exclusion. See the home-sale tax exclusion and ask your tax advisor.
  • HOA dues replace some of a house’s upkeep and insurance, but they’re a monthly cost of their own, and buildings vary in their reserves and rules.
  • Timing: selling first gives you cash and certainty; buying first keeps you from moving twice. Prop 19’s value limits change with which you do first.

San Jose against four other Santa Clara County cities

Medians, the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure, so it isn’t in this table.

CityMedian houseMedian condo or townhomeGapHouse sq ftCondo sq ft
San Jose$1.65M$776K$874K1,6901,230
Mountain View$2.95M$1.43M$1.52M1,8201,400
Campbell$2.17M$1.05M$1.12M1,7001,410
Milpitas$1.62M$1.11M$508K1,7001,450
Morgan Hill$1.52M$882K$643K2,4301,720

Questions we get

How much does a condo cost in San Jose?

The median San Jose condo or townhome sold for $776K in the last 12 months, at about 1,230 square feet (1,447 sales).

Will my property tax go up if I downsize?

It depends. At the new price, the median San Jose condo or townhome carries about $9,400 a year. If you’ve owned your house for years, that can be more or less than you pay now; the table above shows where past buyers stand. Prop 19 may let owners 55 and older keep their current value.

Can I use Prop 19 more than once?

Yes. Prop 19 allows up to three transfers for owners 55 and older, to a replacement home anywhere in California bought within two years of the sale.

How we counted

Prices are medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026), and the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) for the price-range table. Owners’ assessed values start from the median house price in each year and grow at the 2% Prop 13 cap through the 2025–26 roll, so they’re upper bounds. Tax uses San Jose’s typical 2025–26 rate from the county’s rate book, after the homeowners’ exemption. Prop 19 rules are from the State Board of Equalization. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

San Jose condo and townhome prices since 2012, San Jose property tax rate, townhomes in San Jose, condos in San Jose and what your home is worth.

More San Jose numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone