Blog > Mountain View Home Prices by Neighborhood: Ten Years of Change
How much have Mountain View house prices changed in ten years? We compared the single-family houses that sold in the two years to October 27, 2016 (459 sales) with those that sold in the two years to October 27, 2026 (459 sales), using the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed. Across the city, the median price per square foot went from $1,068 to $1,660, up 55%, and the median house sold for $1.71M then and $2.8M now. Prices are as recorded, not adjusted for inflation.
The short answer
- Biggest change in median price per square foot: Waverly Park ($1,017 to $1,764, +73%), Stierlin Estates ($985 to $1,671, +70%) and North Whisman ($837 to $1,419, +69%).
- Smallest: St. Francis Acres & Grandmeadow ($1,406 to $1,922, +37%) and Shoreline West ($1,112 to $1,472, +32%).
- 14 of the 21 guides had at least 8 house sales in both periods, enough to compare here.
- It’s not the same houses. These are the houses that happened to sell in each period, so rebuilds, remodels and new construction push a neighborhood’s number up.
Next steps in Mountain View
- What’s my Mountain View home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Mountain View homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Single-family houses only, biggest change first. “Then” is the two years to Oct. 27, 2016; “now” is the two years to Oct. 27, 2026. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.
| # | Neighborhood | Then: sales | Then: $/sq ft | Now: sales | Now: $/sq ft | Change | Median price, then → now |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waverly Park | 76 | $1,017 | 65 | $1,764 | +73% | $2.28M → $3.98M |
| 2 | Stierlin Estates | 10 | $985 | 13 | $1,671 | +70% | $1.36M → $2.23M |
| 3 | North Whisman | 15 | $837 | 16 | $1,419 | +69% | $1.26M → $2.17M |
| 4 | Gemello | 13 | $1,264 | 21 | $2,118 | +67% | $1.85M → $3.3M |
| 5 | Monta Loma | 38 | $1,161 | 31 | $1,885 | +62% | $1.52M → $2.36M |
| 6 | Cuesta Park | 38 | $1,256 | 31 | $2,027 | +61% | $1.72M → $2.99M |
| 7 | Blossom Valley | 50 | $1,207 | 52 | $1,935 | +60% | $2.09M → $4.12M |
| 8 | Sylvan Park | 21 | $846 | 8 | $1,308 | +55% | $1.7M → $2.81M |
| 9 | Mountain Shadows | 11 | $1,010 | 14 | $1,497 | +48% | $1.5M → $2.68M |
| 10 | Slater | 10 | $803 | 13 | $1,178 | +47% | $1.57M → $2.24M |
| 11 | Old Mountain View | 54 | $1,174 | 49 | $1,676 | +43% | $1.66M → $2.41M |
| 12 | Rex Manor | 20 | $1,076 | 24 | $1,529 | +42% | $1.38M → $2.56M |
| 13 | St. Francis Acres & Grandmeadow | 10 | $1,406 | 18 | $1,922 | +37% | $1.91M → $3.48M |
| 14 | Shoreline West | 26 | $1,112 | 24 | $1,472 | +32% | $1.64M → $2.58M |
Fewer than 8 house sales in one of the periods, so not compared: Downtown Mountain View (none then, 5 now), Martens-Carmelita (7 then, 4 now), Rock Street & Old Middlefield Way (6 then, 6 now), The Crossings (4 then, 9 now), University Park (6 then, 5 now), Whisman Station (7 then, 15 now) and Willowgate (none then, 4 now).
Reading it right
- These are different houses in each period. A neighborhood where many older houses were rebuilt or expanded will show a bigger jump than one where the same kinds of houses keep trading.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Prices are the recorded sale prices.
- Price per square foot moves with size, and bigger houses often sell for less per foot, so a change in the mix of sizes moves the number too.
- Small samples swing. Every row shows its sale counts.
- Past change isn’t a forecast, and a bigger rise doesn’t mean one neighborhood is a better choice than another.
- Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both.
Go deeper
The Home Price History charts city-wide prices since 2012, and the Then & Now Calculator shows what a past purchase price would be today if it had moved with the city’s median price per square foot. For the current picture by neighborhood, see Mountain View neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot and where homes sell over asking; the Mountain View city guide links every guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Condos and townhomes have their own post: Mountain View condo and townhome prices. Across every city we cover: Silicon Valley home prices by neighborhood, ten years apart.
The Mountain View data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · houses at $3.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · lots by neighborhood · our sales map
Selling in Mountain View?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest recent sales to your home, including houses like yours that sold years ago and again recently, and walk you through what they say about price. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with selling a home in Mountain View: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Mountain View.

