Blog > Mountain View Luxury Homes: Where $3.5 Million+ Houses Sold, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
Mountain View Luxury Homes: Where $3.5 Million+ Houses Sold, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
by
Where do top-of-market single-family houses sell in Mountain View? In the two years to October 27, 2026, 141 of the 459 single-family houses that sold in Mountain View (31%) closed at $3.5 million or more, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed. In 2012, none did all year; in 2025, 61 did. Here is where those sales happened, inside each of our neighborhood guides.
The short answer
- Across the city: 45% of house sales closed at $3M or more, 31% at $3.5M or more and 18% at $4M or more. The highest sale was $7.2M in Blossom Valley.
- Where they cluster (share of house sales at $3.5M+, guides with at least 8 house sales): Blossom Valley (79%), Waverly Park (77%), St. Francis Acres & Grandmeadow (50%), Gemello (38%), Cuesta Park (32%) and Rex Manor (25%).
- None at $3.5M+ in the window: The Crossings, Whisman Station, Slater, Stierlin Estates and North Whisman.
- What it buys: the typical house that sold for $3.5M or more went for $4.08M, with 2,256 sq ft ($1,829 per sq ft), against 1,781 sq ft and $1,660 per sq ft for all Mountain View houses.
- Over time: no house sold for $3.5M or more in 2012; 46 did in 2021 and 61 in 2025, with 58 more from January through September 2026.
Next steps in Mountain View
- What’s my Mountain View home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Mountain View homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Guides with at least 8 house sales, highest share at $3.5M or more first. Each cell shows how many houses sold at that price or more and their share of the guide’s house sales. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.
| Neighborhood | House sales | Median price | $3M+ | $3.5M+ | $4M+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blossom Valley | 52 | $4.12M | 49 (94%) | 41 (79%) | 33 (63%) |
| Waverly Park | 65 | $3.98M | 63 (97%) | 50 (77%) | 31 (48%) |
| St. Francis Acres & Grandmeadow | 18 | $3.48M | 15 (83%) | 9 (50%) | 1 (6%) |
| Gemello | 21 | $3.3M | 16 (76%) | 8 (38%) | 2 (10%) |
| Cuesta Park | 31 | $2.99M | 14 (45%) | 10 (32%) | 2 (6%) |
| Rex Manor | 24 | $2.56M | 11 (46%) | 6 (25%) | 3 (13%) |
| Sylvan Park | 8 | $2.81M | 2 (25%) | 1 (13%) | 1 (13%) |
| Old Mountain View | 49 | $2.41M | 10 (20%) | 5 (10%) | 2 (4%) |
| Mountain Shadows | 14 | $2.68M | 4 (29%) | 1 (7%) | 0 (0%) |
| Monta Loma | 31 | $2.36M | 4 (13%) | 2 (6%) | 1 (3%) |
| Shoreline West | 24 | $2.58M | 4 (17%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (4%) |
| The Crossings | 9 | $2.45M | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Whisman Station | 15 | $2.35M | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Slater | 13 | $2.24M | 2 (15%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Stierlin Estates | 13 | $2.23M | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| North Whisman | 16 | $2.17M | 2 (13%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Fewer than 8 house sales, so not ranked: Downtown Mountain View (5 sales, none at $3.5M+), Martens-Carmelita (4 sales, 3 at $3.5M+), Rock Street & Old Middlefield Way (6 sales, none at $3.5M+), University Park (5 sales, none at $3.5M+) and Willowgate (4 sales, none at $3.5M+).
Year by year since 2012
House sales at $3.5M or more each year, in Mountain View. The line is fixed in dollars while prices rose, so part of the climb is simply more houses crossing it: the median house sold for $1.1M in 2012 and $2.71M in 2025.
| Year | House sales | $3.5M+ | Share | Median house price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 316 | 0 | 0% | $1.1M |
| 2013 | 269 | 1 | <1% | $1.28M |
| 2014 | 222 | 0 | 0% | $1.49M |
| 2015 | 237 | 0 | 0% | $1.73M |
| 2016 | 230 | 2 | 1% | $1.74M |
| 2017 | 219 | 1 | <1% | $2M |
| 2018 | 209 | 4 | 2% | $2.35M |
| 2019 | 220 | 6 | 3% | $2.13M |
| 2020 | 268 | 8 | 3% | $2.19M |
| 2021 | 355 | 46 | 13% | $2.5M |
| 2022 | 227 | 40 | 18% | $2.61M |
| 2023 | 204 | 30 | 15% | $2.55M |
| 2024 | 242 | 45 | 19% | $2.65M |
| 2025 | 229 | 61 | 27% | $2.71M |
| 2026 (Jan.–Sept.) | 162 | 58 | 36% | $2.96M |
Reading it right
- These are sale prices, not list prices, and they aren’t adjusted for inflation.
- Size drives much of the top end, so compare price per square foot as well as price when you look at houses at $3.5M or more.
- Small samples swing. Every cell shows its count, and one or two sales can move a small guide’s share.
- Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both.
- Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.
How we counted
Closed sales of single-family houses reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with one record per MLS number and only sales with a recorded living area and a map position, placed inside each guide’s outline. A sale counts at a price if it closed at that amount or more. The yearly table uses the same rules, by closing date, through September 30, 2026.
Go deeper
The Luxury Market Report follows the top of the market across Silicon Valley, and the Price Ladder shows where Mountain View’s top end sits against other cities. For Mountain View, see houses under $2.5 million, guide by guide, house prices by bedrooms and neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot; the Mountain View city guide links every guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: where $5M+ houses sold, neighborhood by neighborhood.
Common questions
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Mountain View?
By median house price over the two years to October 27, 2026, among our guides with at least 8 house sales: Blossom Valley ($4.12M), Waverly Park ($3.98M) and St. Francis Acres & Grandmeadow ($3.48M).
How many Mountain View houses sell for $3.5 million or more?
141 of 459 house sales (31%) in those two years, and 61 in 2025 alone, up from none in 2012.
What was the highest house sale in Mountain View?
$7.2M in Blossom Valley, in the two years to October 27, 2026, by the MLS records we can read.
The Mountain View data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · lots by neighborhood · our sales map
Selling at the top of the Mountain View market?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest sales at your level in your neighborhood, show how they were priced, prepared and marketed, and build a plan for yours. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with selling a home in Mountain View: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Mountain View.

