Blog > The Most Expensive Streets in Mountain View: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
The Most Expensive Streets in Mountain View: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
by
Neighborhood averages hide a lot: two streets a few blocks apart can sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart. To see where house prices are highest in Mountain View, street by street, we took the 1,177 single-family houses that sold through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026, removed duplicate listings of the same sale, and grouped them by street. 51 streets had at least 6 house sales in those five years, enough for a median. Across Mountain View, the median house sold for $2.63M, or $1,611 per square foot.
The short answer
- Highest median sale price: Sleeper Ave ($4.8M, 8 sales), Carmelita Dr ($4.5M, 7 sales) and Levin Ave ($4.21M, 6 sales).
- Highest price per square foot: Franklin St ($2,290, 6 sales) and Ernestine Ln ($2,094, 6 sales).
- Most house sales: Pyramid Way, with 20 in five years.
- Lowest median among the ranked streets: Spring St ($1.71M) and Morgan St ($1.86M).
Next steps in Mountain View
- What’s my Mountain View home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Mountain View homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
The 25 highest-priced streets
Ranked by median sale price. Typical lot is the median lot size in the sold houses’ listings.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Sleeper Ave | Waverly Park | 8 | $4.8M | $1,446 | 11,800 sq ft |
| 2. Carmelita Dr | — | 7 | $4.5M | $1,524 | 10,020 sq ft |
| 3. Levin Ave | Waverly Park | 6 | $4.21M | $1,646 | 8,120 sq ft |
| 4. Meadow Ln | Blossom Valley | 8 | $4.08M | $1,977 | 8,190 sq ft |
| 5. Sun Mor Ave | Waverly Park | 7 | $3.98M | $1,656 | 9,380 sq ft |
| 6. Walnut Dr | Blossom Valley | 9 | $3.92M | $1,938 | 8,400 sq ft |
| 7. Fordham Way | several neighborhoods | 17 | $3.83M | $1,926 | 8,710 sq ft |
| 8. Barbara Ave | Blossom Valley | 6 | $3.52M | $1,841 | 10,290 sq ft |
| 9. Villa Nueva Way | Waverly Park | 6 | $3.46M | $1,810 | 7,000 sq ft |
| 10. Fairbrook Dr | Waverly Park | 6 | $3.38M | $1,426 | 7,990 sq ft |
| 11. Doverton Sq | Waverly Park | 7 | $3.35M | $1,477 | 8,350 sq ft |
| 12. Eichler Dr | — | 7 | $3.27M | $1,595 | 7,450 sq ft |
| 13. Cuesta Dr | — | 8 | $3.19M | $1,711 | 6,620 sq ft |
| 14. Begen Ave | Cuesta Park | 9 | $3.15M | $1,630 | 6,410 sq ft |
| 15. Clark Ave | Gemello | 7 | $3.12M | $2,090 | 5,700 sq ft |
| 16. Ernestine Ln | — | 6 | $3.01M | $2,094 | 5,260 sq ft |
| 17. Karen Way | Gemello | 6 | $3M | $2,049 | 7,090 sq ft |
| 18. Tulane Dr | Blossom Valley | 8 | $3M | $2,037 | 5,680 sq ft |
| 19. Bonita Ave | Cuesta Park | 10 | $2.92M | $1,919 | 5,850 sq ft |
| 20. Nilda Ave | Cuesta Park | 6 | $2.83M | $1,941 | 5,670 sq ft |
| 21. Palo Alto Ave | Shoreline West | 9 | $2.8M | $1,842 | 7,230 sq ft |
| 22. Leona Ln | Cuesta Park | 6 | $2.8M | $1,782 | 6,290 sq ft |
| 23. Chiquita Ave | Shoreline West | 6 | $2.61M | $1,550 | 5,690 sq ft |
| 24. Calderon Ave | Old Mountain View | 7 | $2.6M | $1,523 | 5,980 sq ft |
| 25. California St | Downtown Mountain View | 6 | $2.54M | $1,294 | 3,220 sq ft |
Highest price per square foot
Price per square foot evens out house size, so smaller houses on sought-after streets rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | $ / sq ft | typical size | median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Franklin St | Old Mountain View | 6 | $2,290 | 1,024 sq ft | $2.53M |
| 2. Ernestine Ln | — | 6 | $2,094 | 1,377 sq ft | $3.01M |
| 3. Clark Ave | Gemello | 7 | $2,090 | 1,235 sq ft | $3.12M |
| 4. Karen Way | Gemello | 6 | $2,049 | 1,464 sq ft | $3M |
| 5. Tulane Dr | Blossom Valley | 8 | $2,037 | 1,421 sq ft | $3M |
| 6. Meadow Ln | Blossom Valley | 8 | $1,977 | 2,115 sq ft | $4.08M |
| 7. Nilda Ave | Cuesta Park | 6 | $1,941 | 1,346 sq ft | $2.83M |
| 8. Walnut Dr | Blossom Valley | 9 | $1,938 | 2,026 sq ft | $3.92M |
| 9. Fordham Way | several neighborhoods | 17 | $1,926 | 1,946 sq ft | $3.83M |
| 10. Dalma Dr | Old Mountain View | 6 | $1,923 | 1,413 sq ft | $2.45M |
The busiest streets
The streets with the most house sales in five years. Long streets that run through several neighborhoods naturally rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Pyramid Way | Whisman Station | 20 | $2.09M | $1,105 |
| 2. Fordham Way | several neighborhoods | 17 | $3.83M | $1,926 |
| 3. Mountain View Ave | Shoreline West | 13 | $2.48M | $1,471 |
| 4. Farley St | — | 13 | $2.28M | $1,530 |
| 5. Pettis Ave | Shoreline West | 12 | $2.48M | $1,574 |
| 6. Centre St | Old Mountain View | 12 | $2.26M | $1,501 |
| 7. Mercy St | several neighborhoods | 11 | $2.25M | $1,651 |
| 8. Thompson Ave | Monta Loma | 11 | $2.12M | $1,641 |
| 9. Burgoyne St | Rex Manor | 11 | $2.12M | $1,509 |
| 10. Bonita Ave | Cuesta Park | 10 | $2.92M | $1,919 |
Where houses sold for less
The ranked streets with the lowest median sale prices. Lower medians often mean smaller houses or lots, so check the price per square foot too.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Spring St | — | 8 | $1.71M | $1,216 | 1,344 sq ft |
| 2. Morgan St | — | 6 | $1.86M | $1,339 | 1,537 sq ft |
| 3. Runningwood Cir | — | 7 | $1.99M | $1,323 | 1,497 sq ft |
| 4. Laura Ln | Monta Loma | 6 | $2M | $1,599 | 1,362 sq ft |
| 5. San Simeon Dr | — | 8 | $2.08M | $1,636 | 1,302 sq ft |
| 6. Pyramid Way | Whisman Station | 20 | $2.09M | $1,105 | 1,776 sq ft |
| 7. Fay Way | Monta Loma | 6 | $2.09M | $1,651 | 1,344 sq ft |
| 8. Burgoyne St | Rex Manor | 11 | $2.12M | $1,509 | 1,682 sq ft |
| 9. Thompson Ave | Monta Loma | 11 | $2.12M | $1,641 | 1,280 sq ft |
| 10. Mercy St | several neighborhoods | 11 | $2.25M | $1,651 | 1,460 sq ft |
How we counted
- Sales: single-family houses that closed through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026. Condos, townhomes, mobile homes and land are left out. Sales that never reached the MLS aren’t included.
- Duplicates: the same sale reported by two MLS feeds is counted once.
- Streets: names are standardized (Avenue and Ave are the same street). A street needs at least 6 house sales to be ranked, so short cul-de-sacs with only a few sales don’t appear.
- Neighborhoods: each street is placed in one of our neighborhood guides by the center of its sales; streets whose sales spread over more than about 1.2 km are marked as crossing several neighborhoods, and a dash means the street sits outside our guide outlines.
- Medians, not averages, so one unusual sale moves a street less. Small samples still swing, and a street’s median reflects which houses happened to sell.
- Lot size and square footage come from the listings, which can differ from county records.
Keep going: the neighborhood ranking by price per square foot compares whole neighborhoods, the recent sales page shows what sold lately, and the city guide links every neighborhood guide. For one specific house, ask us for the comparable sales on its own street.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Mountain View: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Mountain View.
The Mountain View data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · houses at $3.5M and up · the best month to sell · lots by neighborhood · our sales map
We’re the Boyenga Team at Compass. We represent buyers and sellers in Santa Clara County, bay-side San Mateo County and San Francisco. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606.

