Blog > Palo Alto Condo and Townhome Prices: Two Years of Sales and How They’ve Moved Since 2012
Palo Alto Condo and Townhome Prices: Two Years of Sales and How They’ve Moved Since 2012
by
What do condos and townhomes sell for in Palo Alto? In the two years to October 27, 2026, 237 condos and townhomes sold in Palo Alto, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed: 65 townhomes and 172 condos. The typical one sold for $1.5M, or $1,083 per square foot, and the typical house sold for $3.9M, or $2,060 per square foot. Below: townhomes against condos, prices by bedroom count, prices by ZIP code, and how prices have moved since 2012.
The short answer
- Townhomes vs. condos: the typical townhome sold for $1.81M (1,549 sq ft, $1,206 per square foot) and the typical condo for $1.36M (1,340 sq ft, $1,036 per square foot).
- Bidding: 42% of condo and townhome sales closed over the final list price (houses: 67%), and the median sale closed at the list price.
- Ten years: the median condo and townhome price per square foot went from $1,027 (two years to Oct. 27, 2016) to $1,083, up 5%. Houses went from $1,441 to $2,060, up 43%, over the same years.
- Since 2018: the yearly median has stayed between $1,073 (2026 so far) and $1,291 (2018) per square foot.
Next steps in Palo Alto
- What’s my Palo Alto home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Palo Alto homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Townhomes vs. condos
Sales in the two years to Oct. 27, 2026. The listing’s MLS type decides which is which: a townhome usually has its own entrance and no unit above or below, and a condo is a unit in a shared building.
| Type | Sales | Median price | Median size | Median $/sq ft | Median sale vs. list | Sold over asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhomes | 65 | $1.81M | 1,549 sq ft | $1,206 | 1.9% over | 62% |
| Condos | 172 | $1.36M | 1,340 sq ft | $1,036 | at asking | 34% |
| All condos & townhomes | 237 | $1.5M | 1,380 sq ft | $1,083 | at asking | 42% |
| Houses, for comparison | 746 | $3.9M | 2,005 sq ft | $2,060 | 4.7% over | 67% |
Houses: all 746 sales for the median price and sale vs. list; size and price per square foot from the 744 with a recorded living area.
By bedrooms
Condos and townhomes together. Rows with fewer than 5 sales show only the count.
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | Median size | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 22 | $824K | 793 sq ft | $972 |
| 2 bedrooms | 131 | $1.38M | 1,311 sq ft | $1,036 |
| 3 bedrooms | 77 | $1.89M | 1,565 sq ft | $1,205 |
| 4 or more | 7 | $2.5M | 1,975 sq ft | $1,229 |
By ZIP code
Each ZIP links to its page, with live listings and recent sales.
| ZIP | Sales | Median price | Median size | Median $/sq ft | Median sale vs. list | Sold over asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94301 | 71 | $1.68M | 1,445 sq ft | $1,249 | at asking | 42% |
| 94303 | 49 | $1.6M | 1,435 sq ft | $1,100 | at asking | 45% |
| 94306 | 117 | $1.41M | 1,375 sq ft | $1,024 | at asking | 40% |
Condo and townhome prices since 2012
Median price per square foot by year of sale, with houses for comparison.
| Year | Condo & townhome sales | Condo & townhome $/sq ft | House $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 143 | $633 | $952 |
| 2013 | 107 | $730 | $1,104 |
| 2014 | 105 | $908 | $1,307 |
| 2015 | 80 | $999 | $1,465 |
| 2016 | 93 | $1,062 | $1,445 |
| 2017 | 88 | $1,123 | $1,558 |
| 2018 | 83 | $1,291 | $1,684 |
| 2019 | 74 | $1,131 | $1,610 |
| 2020 | 81 | $1,090 | $1,608 |
| 2021 | 129 | $1,116 | $1,768 |
| 2022 | 111 | $1,147 | $1,922 |
| 2023 | 90 | $1,187 | $1,800 |
| 2024 | 100 | $1,101 | $1,915 |
| 2025 | 111 | $1,086 | $2,002 |
| 2026 (to Oct. 27) | 108 | $1,073 | $2,144 |
Reading it right
- Monthly HOA dues aren’t in the price. Two units at the same price can cost very different amounts to own, so compare dues and what they cover. Our HOA Lab walks through what to ask for.
- The mix changes. Newer, larger townhomes selling in one year and older condos in another move the medians, even if no single home changed in value.
- Price per square foot isn’t comparable to a house. A house price includes its whole lot; a condo comes with a share of common land and a townhome usually with a small lot.
- Small samples swing. Every row shows its sale count.
- Past prices aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.
How we counted
Closed sales reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records removed (one record per MLS number). Condo and townhome follow the listing’s MLS property type; mobile homes, multi-unit buildings and commercial sales are left out. Price per square foot uses sales with a recorded living area between 400 and 20,000 square feet; sale vs. list uses sales with a final list price.
Go deeper
Our condo vs. house price per square foot post compares the gap in 32 cities. For Palo Alto houses, see home prices by neighborhood, 2016 vs. 2026 and where homes sell over asking. How Much Over Asking tracks bidding across the region, and the Palo Alto city guide links every neighborhood guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: condo and townhome prices, neighborhood by neighborhood.
The Palo Alto data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $3M · houses at $5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map
On a budget? See Palo Alto condos and townhomes under $1.2 million: what they are, where they sell and the ones for sale now.
Townhomes only: townhomes in Palo Alto, by bedrooms, price and ZIP, against condos.
Condos only: condos in Palo Alto, by bedrooms, price and ZIP, against townhomes.
Buying or selling a condo or townhome in Palo Alto?
A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales in your complex and the ones like it nearby, and go through the HOA documents with you. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Palo Alto: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Palo Alto.

