Blog > Palo Alto Neighborhoods Ranked by Price per Square Foot (2026)
Palo Alto has 26 neighborhood guides on our site. To see how they compare on price, we took the 261 Palo Alto houses, condos and townhomes that sold in the 180 days to October 27, 2026, placed the 259 with a map position and a living area on the map, and found the median price per square foot inside each guide’s outline. 240 of those sales landed inside at least one guide. Across the city, the median was $2,012 per square foot for all homes and $2,196 for houses.
The short answer
- Highest median price per square foot (guides with at least 10 sales): Old Palo Alto ($2,353, 19 sales), Midtown ($2,276, 30 sales) and Community Center ($2,215, 11 sales).
- Lowest: Charleston Meadows ($1,331, 10 sales) and Evergreen Park ($1,041, 14 sales).
- 20 of the 26 guides had 5 or more sales in the window, enough to rank here; the rest are listed below with their counts.
- Top to bottom, the highest-ranked guide sold for 2.5 times as much per square foot as the lowest-ranked one.
Next steps in Palo Alto
- What’s my Palo Alto home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Palo Alto homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
All homes, ranked
Guides with at least 5 sales, highest median price per square foot first. Each name opens its guide, with live listings, the last 12 months of sales and our notes on the streets and houses.
| # | Neighborhood | Sales | Median $/sq ft | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Terrace | 7 | $2,400 | $3.52M | 1,155 sq ft |
| 2 | Old Palo Alto | 19 | $2,353 | $7.35M | 2,965 sq ft |
| 3 | Adobe Meadow & Meadow Park | 7 | $2,301 | $3.45M | 1,552 sq ft |
| 4 | Midtown | 30 | $2,276 | $3.65M | 1,693 sq ft |
| 5 | Green Acres | 5 | $2,241 | $4.38M | 1,415 sq ft |
| 6 | Greenmeadow | 7 | $2,219 | $3.75M | 1,690 sq ft |
| 7 | Community Center | 11 | $2,215 | $4.5M | 1,965 sq ft |
| 8 | Duveneck / St. Francis | 11 | $2,198 | $4.8M | 2,309 sq ft |
| 9 | Leland Manor / Garland | 7 | $2,191 | $4.79M | 2,026 sq ft |
| 10 | Crescent Park | 20 | $2,144 | $4.3M | 2,065 sq ft |
| 11 | Fairmeadow | 7 | $2,124 | $3.42M | 1,608 sq ft |
| 12 | South of Midtown | 6 | $2,071 | $4.38M | 2,390 sq ft |
| 13 | Barron Park | 22 | $2,015 | $3.91M | 1,779 sq ft |
| 14 | Ventura | 12 | $1,912 | $2.68M | 1,418 sq ft |
| 15 | University South | 9 | $1,907 | $3.85M | 1,920 sq ft |
| 16 | Palo Verde | 5 | $1,475 | $3.79M | 2,041 sq ft |
| 17 | Downtown North | 17 | $1,375 | $2.05M | 1,444 sq ft |
| 18 | Charleston Meadows | 10 | $1,331 | $2.19M | 1,464 sq ft |
| 19 | Evergreen Park | 14 | $1,041 | $1.4M | 1,355 sq ft |
| 20 | Charleston Gardens | 9 | $959 | $1.14M | 1,212 sq ft |
Houses only
Townhomes and condos often sell for a different price per foot than houses a block away, so here are the guides with at least 5 house sales, ranked on houses alone.
| # | Neighborhood | House sales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown North | 7 | $2,426 | $2.95M |
| 2 | College Terrace | 7 | $2,400 | $3.52M |
| 3 | Crescent Park | 16 | $2,358 | $5.46M |
| 4 | Old Palo Alto | 19 | $2,353 | $7.35M |
| 5 | Adobe Meadow & Meadow Park | 7 | $2,301 | $3.45M |
| 6 | Midtown | 29 | $2,297 | $3.68M |
| 7 | Greenmeadow | 6 | $2,258 | $3.85M |
| 8 | Community Center | 11 | $2,215 | $4.5M |
| 9 | Duveneck / St. Francis | 11 | $2,198 | $4.8M |
| 10 | Leland Manor / Garland | 7 | $2,191 | $4.79M |
| 11 | Fairmeadow | 7 | $2,124 | $3.42M |
| 12 | Barron Park | 19 | $2,077 | $4.55M |
| 13 | South of Midtown | 6 | $2,071 | $4.38M |
| 14 | Charleston Meadows | 5 | $2,014 | $3.26M |
| 15 | Ventura | 11 | $1,993 | $2.73M |
| 16 | University South | 7 | $1,920 | $4.58M |
Fewer than 5 sales in the window, so not ranked: Palo Alto Hills (1), Professorville (1) and Southgate (3). No sales in the window: Esther Clark Park, Monroe Park and Triple El.
Reading it right
- A ranking summarizes recent sales; it isn’t a verdict on a neighborhood. Price per square foot moves with home size, age, lot, condition and the mix of homes that happened to sell, and a higher number says nothing about which neighborhood is right for you.
- Some guides sit inside others. Triple El, an Eichler tract, sits inside Leland Manor / Garland, so its sales count in both.
- Small samples swing. Each row shows its sale count; a guide with 6 sales can move a lot when one more home closes.
- Bigger homes often sell for less per foot, so compare guides with similar homes, or use the houses-only table.
Go deeper
The live Neighborhood Ranking recalculates these numbers from the MLS whenever you open it, with a shaded map and a budget finder. The Price per Sq Ft Map plots every sale, and the Palo Alto city guide links all 26 guides. To see where we’ve sold, our Palo Alto sales map shows the 34 sales since 2017 we can match to MLS records. Condos and townhomes have their own post: Palo Alto condo and townhome prices.
The Palo Alto data series: housing market by the numbers · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $3M · houses at $5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map
Selling in Palo Alto?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and walk you through what they say about price. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with selling a home in Palo Alto: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Palo Alto.

