Blog > Palo Alto House Prices by Bedrooms, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
What does a three- or four-bedroom house cost in Palo Alto? We took the 744 single-family houses that sold in the two years to October 27, 2026, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed, and found the median price for each bedroom count, across the city and inside each of our neighborhood guides.
The short answer
- Across the city: two or fewer bedrooms $2.78M (69 sales), three bedrooms $3.4M (247 sales), four bedrooms $4.22M (274 sales) and five or more $6.35M (154 sales).
- Three bedrooms (guides with at least 5 sales): from $2.62M in Ventura to $4.1M in Old Palo Alto.
- Four bedrooms: from $2.6M in Charleston Meadows to $6.45M in Professorville.
- More bedrooms don’t always cost more. In Adobe Meadow & Meadow Park, Charleston Meadows and Greenmeadow, the typical four-bedroom house sold for less than the typical three-bedroom one, likely because size, lot, condition and the mix of sales vary.
Next steps in Palo Alto
- What’s my Palo Alto home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Palo Alto homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Across the city
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 or fewer | 69 | $2.78M | 1,085 sq ft |
| 3 bedrooms | 247 | $3.4M | 1,551 sq ft |
| 4 bedrooms | 274 | $4.22M | 2,205 sq ft |
| 5 or more | 154 | $6.35M | 3,390 sq ft |
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Guides with at least 5 three-bedroom or at least 5 four-bedroom house sales, alphabetical. A median shows where that bedroom count has 5 or more sales. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.
| Neighborhood | 3 bd sales | 3 bd median | 4 bd sales | 4 bd median | 5+ bd sales | 5+ bd median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe Meadow & Meadow Park | 8 | $3.29M | 5 | $3.15M | 5 | $5.6M |
| Barron Park | 20 | $3.24M | 21 | $4.19M | 14 | $4.95M |
| Charleston Meadows | 13 | $3M | 7 | $2.6M | 2 | — |
| College Terrace | 9 | $3.27M | 4 | — | 1 | — |
| Community Center | 9 | $3.9M | 12 | $5.18M | 9 | $7.47M |
| Crescent Park | 14 | $3.66M | 29 | $6.2M | 19 | $6.35M |
| Downtown North | 8 | $3.08M | 5 | $3.91M | 2 | — |
| Duveneck / St. Francis | 20 | $3.7M | 19 | $4.3M | 13 | $5.78M |
| Fairmeadow | 6 | $3.26M | 8 | $3.42M | 1 | — |
| Green Acres | 7 | $2.87M | 4 | — | 4 | — |
| Greenmeadow | 9 | $3.75M | 10 | $3.74M | 0 | — |
| Leland Manor / Garland | 10 | $3.89M | 13 | $5.71M | 3 | — |
| Midtown | 47 | $3.3M | 33 | $4.15M | 20 | $5.32M |
| Old Palo Alto | 18 | $4.1M | 19 | $5.92M | 35 | $9.08M |
| Palo Alto Hills | 1 | — | 5 | $4.6M | 4 | — |
| Palo Verde | 3 | — | 20 | $3.66M | 7 | $4.35M |
| Professorville | 3 | — | 7 | $6.45M | 1 | — |
| South of Midtown | 11 | $3.3M | 16 | $3.59M | 4 | — |
| Southgate | 4 | — | 5 | $4.51M | 0 | — |
| University South | 11 | $3.85M | 7 | $5.18M | 2 | — |
| Ventura | 6 | $2.62M | 9 | $3.55M | 0 | — |
Fewer than 5 sales in each of the three- and four-bedroom groups, so not shown: Charleston Gardens (7 house sales), Esther Clark Park (6 house sales), Evergreen Park (7 house sales), Monroe Park (3 house sales) and Triple El (1 house sale).
Reading it right
- A bedroom count isn’t a size. A large three-bedroom can sell for more than a small four-bedroom, so check the median size above and the square footage of any home you compare.
- Bedrooms are as listed. A listing can count a den or an unpermitted addition that the county record doesn’t, so check the permit history.
- Different houses sold in each group, and rebuilt or new houses push a group’s median up.
- Small samples swing. Every cell shows its sale count.
- Past prices aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.
- Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both.
How we counted
Closed sales of single-family houses reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with one record per MLS number and only sales with a recorded living area and a map position, placed inside each guide’s outline. Condos and townhomes have their own post.
Go deeper
Bedroom Math shows what one more bedroom costs, city by city, live from the MLS. For Palo Alto, see neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot, home prices by neighborhood, ten years apart, condo and townhome prices and where houses sold under $3M; the Palo Alto city guide links every guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: what a 3- or 4-bedroom house costs across Silicon Valley, neighborhood by neighborhood.
The Palo Alto data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · houses under $3M · houses at $5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map
Need one more bedroom?
A Property Nerd can pull the recent three- and four-bedroom sales near a home you’re eyeing, check its permit history, or price an addition against what the extra bedroom has sold for. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Palo Alto: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Palo Alto.

