Blog > Los Altos & Los Altos Hills House Prices by Bedrooms, Neighborhood by Neighborhood

Los Altos & Los Altos Hills House Prices by Bedrooms, Neighborhood by Neighborhood

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does a three- or four-bedroom house cost in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills? We took the 721 single-family houses that sold in the two years to October 27, 2026, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed, and found the median price for each bedroom count, across both towns and inside each of our neighborhood guides.

The short answer

  • Across both towns: two or fewer bedrooms $3.21M (21 sales), three bedrooms $4.25M (168 sales), four bedrooms $5.06M (309 sales) and five or more $6.43M (223 sales).
  • Three bedrooms (guides with at least 5 sales): from $3.6M in Montclaire to $4.85M in Santa Rita.
  • Four bedrooms: from $3.98M in Country Club to $6.32M in Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills.

Next steps in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills

Across both towns

BedroomsSalesMedian priceMedian size
2 or fewer21$3.21M1,596 sq ft
3 bedrooms168$4.25M2,012 sq ft
4 bedrooms309$5.06M2,699 sq ft
5 or more223$6.43M3,809 sq ft

Neighborhood by neighborhood

Guides with at least 5 three-bedroom or at least 5 four-bedroom house sales, alphabetical. A median shows where that bedroom count has 5 or more sales. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.

NeighborhoodTown3 bd sales3 bd median4 bd sales4 bd median5+ bd sales5+ bd median
Altamont, Taaffe & Moody RoadsLos Altos Hills6$3.63M12$5.41M16$6.65M
Burke Road & Sunset DriveLos Altos Hills0—9$5.33M9$8.01M
Central Los AltosLos Altos29$4.32M56$5.1M25$6.5M
Country ClubLos Altos4—11$3.98M10$7.29M
El Monte Road & Foothill CollegeLos Altos Hills3—8$6.25M11$5.35M
Loyola CornersLos Altos6$3.7M5$4.4M4—
MontclaireLos Altos5$3.6M8$4.33M4—
Mora Drive & Olive TreeLos Altos Hills7$3.95M15$4.25M7$5.59M
North Los AltosLos Altos34$4.74M58$5.5M30$6.78M
Old Los AltosLos Altos7$4.45M3—8$5.78M
Page Mill Road & Palo Alto HillsLos Altos Hills2—8$6.32M10$6.03M
Purissima HillsLos Altos Hills3—7$4.46M6$4.96M
Santa RitaLos Altos8$4.85M8$5.45M13$7.5M
South Los AltosLos Altos21$3.8M35$4.6M18$5.3M
SummerhillLos Altos15$4.23M8$4.59M6$7.41M
The HighlandsLos Altos3—12$4.15M4—
Town Hall & Fremont RoadLos Altos Hills4—16$5.56M18$7.83M
Woodland AcresLos Altos4—16$4.04M7$4.59M

Fewer than 5 sales in each of the three- and four-bedroom groups, so not shown: Arastradero Road & Manuella (13 house sales), Costello Acres (6 house sales), Fallen Leaf Park (3 house sales), Los Benditos & Thurston Park (7 house sales), Montebello Acres (4 house sales) and Rancho (4 house sales). No house sales: Downtown Los Altos and El Camino & Sherwood Gateway.

Reading it right

  • A bedroom count isn’t a size. A large three-bedroom can sell for more than a small four-bedroom, so check the median size above and the square footage of any home you compare.
  • Bedrooms are as listed. A listing can count a den or an unpermitted addition that the county record doesn’t, so check the permit history.
  • Different houses sold in each group, and rebuilt or new houses push a group’s median up.
  • Small samples swing. Every cell shows its sale count.
  • Past prices aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.
  • Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both.

How we counted

Closed sales of single-family houses reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with one record per MLS number and only sales with a recorded living area and a map position, placed inside each guide’s outline. Condos and townhomes have their own post.

Go deeper

Bedroom Math shows what one more bedroom costs, city by city, live from the MLS. For Los Altos & Los Altos Hills, see neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot, home prices by neighborhood, ten years apart, condo and townhome prices and where houses sold under $4M; the Los Altos and Los Altos Hills city guides link every guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: what a 3- or 4-bedroom house costs across Silicon Valley, neighborhood by neighborhood.

The Los Altos data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · houses under $4M · houses at $7.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · Los Altos Hills fire zones · our sales map

Need one more bedroom?

A Property Nerd can pull the recent three- and four-bedroom sales near a home you’re eyeing, check its permit history, or price an addition against what the extra bedroom has sold for. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Selling? Start with selling a home in Los Altos or Los Altos Hills: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold nearby.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone