Blog > Where Los Altos & Los Altos Hills Homes Sell Over Asking, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
Where Los Altos & Los Altos Hills Homes Sell Over Asking, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
by
In the 24 months to October 27, 2026, 837 Los Altos & Los Altos Hills homes sold in the MLS records we can read (houses, condos and townhomes, repeat records removed). The typical one sold for 1.6% over its list price, and 58% sold over asking. For houses alone, the typical sale was 2.6% over and 62% sold over asking. Here is how that breaks down across our 26 Los Altos & Los Altos Hills neighborhood guides.
The short answer
- Furthest over asking (guides with at least 10 sales): Montclaire (9.5% over, 82% of 17 sold over), Central Los Altos (7.3% over, 71% of 111 sold over) and South Los Altos (5.6% over, 76% of 75 sold over).
- Closest to asking or under: Downtown Los Altos (1.6% under, 12% of 51 sold over) and El Monte Road & Foothill College (5.7% under, 18% of 22 sold over).
- 22 of the 26 guides had 5 or more sales in the window, enough to list here.
- Over asking isn’t the whole story. Where many homes sell right at asking, list prices may simply sit closer to what homes end up selling for.
Next steps in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills
- What’s my home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Los Altos & Los Altos Hills homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Guides with at least 5 sales, furthest over asking first. “Typical sale” is the median of each home’s sale price divided by the list price on its sale record. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.
| # | Neighborhood | Town | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price | Houses: typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montclaire | Los Altos | 17 | 9.5% over | 82% | $4.16M | 9.5% over (17) |
| 2 | Los Benditos & Thurston Park | Los Altos | 7 | 8.0% over | 100% | $4.85M | 8.0% over (7) |
| 3 | Central Los Altos | Los Altos | 111 | 7.3% over | 71% | $5.09M | 7.3% over (111) |
| 4 | South Los Altos | Los Altos | 75 | 5.6% over | 76% | $4.41M | 5.6% over (75) |
| 5 | Costello Acres | Los Altos | 6 | 3.5% over | 67% | $8.1M | 3.5% over (6) |
| 6 | Summerhill | Los Altos | 30 | 2.5% over | 67% | $4.91M | 2.5% over (30) |
| 7 | Purissima Hills | Los Altos Hills | 17 | 2.3% over | 65% | $4.93M | 2.3% over (17) |
| 8 | The Highlands | Los Altos | 19 | 2.0% over | 63% | $4.15M | 2.0% over (19) |
| 9 | Woodland Acres | Los Altos | 31 | 1.6% over | 55% | $4.02M | at asking (28) |
| 10 | North Los Altos | Los Altos | 220 | 1.5% over | 57% | $4.2M | 8.1% over (127) |
| 11 | Santa Rita | Los Altos | 30 | 1.5% over | 63% | $5.45M | 1.5% over (30) |
| 12 | Burke Road & Sunset Drive | Los Altos Hills | 18 | 0.1% over | 56% | $6.46M | 0.1% over (18) |
| 13 | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | Los Altos Hills | 29 | 0.1% over | 52% | $4.62M | 0.1% over (29) |
| 14 | Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads | Los Altos Hills | 34 | at asking | 50% | $5.43M | at asking (34) |
| 15 | Town Hall & Fremont Road | Los Altos Hills | 38 | at asking | 47% | $6.3M | at asking (38) |
| 16 | Old Los Altos | Los Altos | 48 | at asking | 33% | $3.23M | at asking (29) |
| 17 | Loyola Corners | Los Altos | 16 | 0.5% under | 44% | $4.44M | 0.5% under (16) |
| 18 | Country Club | Los Altos | 25 | 0.6% under | 36% | $5.15M | 0.6% under (25) |
| 19 | Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills | Los Altos Hills | 20 | 1.0% under | 35% | $6.12M | 1.0% under (20) |
| 20 | Arastradero Road & Manuella | Los Altos Hills | 13 | 1.3% under | 31% | $9.6M | 1.3% under (13) |
| 21 | Downtown Los Altos | Los Altos | 51 | 1.6% under | 12% | $1.95M | — |
| 22 | El Monte Road & Foothill College | Los Altos Hills | 22 | 5.7% under | 18% | $5.28M | 5.7% under (22) |
Fewer than 5 sales in the window, so not listed: El Camino & Sherwood Gateway (3), Fallen Leaf Park (3), Montebello Acres (4) and Rancho (4).
Reading it right
- Sale-to-list measures price against asking, not value. A seller who lists low to draw offers will show a bigger “over asking” number than one who lists near the expected price, even if both homes sold for what the market would pay.
- It uses the list price on the sale record, usually the last one, so a home that cut its price and then sold at the new price counts as “at asking.”
- Small samples swing. Each row shows its sale count; a guide with 6 sales can move a lot when one more home closes.
- Condos and townhomes behave differently from houses, so the last column shows houses on their own where a guide had at least 5 house sales.
- Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both. 817 of the 837 sales fall inside at least one of our guides.
Go deeper
How Much Over Asking tracks the same measure city by city with live MLS data, Bidding Wars by Price splits it by price band, and Homes Selling Under Asking shows the other side. For timing, the best month to sell in Los Altos shows how often homes sold over asking by closing month since 2012. For price per square foot by neighborhood, see Los Altos & Los Altos Hills neighborhoods ranked; the Los Altos and Los Altos Hills city guides link every guide. To see where we’ve sold, our Los Altos & Los Altos Hills sales map shows the sales we can match to MLS records. Across every city we cover: Silicon Valley neighborhoods ranked by sale vs. asking.
The Los Altos data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $4M · houses at $7.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · Los Altos Hills fire zones · our sales map
Selling in Los Altos or Los Altos Hills?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest recent sales in your neighborhood, show you how they were priced and what they sold for, and help you choose a list-price strategy. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with the seller plan for your town, Los Altos or Los Altos Hills: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold there or nearby.

