Blog > Los Altos & Los Altos Hills Neighborhoods Ranked by Price per Square Foot (2026)
Los Altos & Los Altos Hills Neighborhoods Ranked by Price per Square Foot (2026)
by
Los Altos & Los Altos Hills have 26 neighborhood guides on our site. To see how they compare on price, we took the 213 Los Altos & Los Altos Hills houses, condos and townhomes that sold in the 180 days to October 27, 2026, placed the 212 with a map position and a living area on the map, and found the median price per square foot inside each guide’s outline. 206 of those sales landed inside at least one guide. Across both towns, the median was $1,830 per square foot for all homes and $1,842 for houses.
The short answer
- Highest median price per square foot (guides with at least 10 sales): South Los Altos ($2,170, 21 sales), North Los Altos ($1,976, 54 sales) and Central Los Altos ($1,943, 23 sales).
- Lowest: Old Los Altos ($1,781, 13 sales) and Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads ($1,642, 11 sales).
- 17 of the 26 guides had 5 or more sales in the window, enough to rank here; the rest are listed below with their counts.
- Top to bottom, the highest-ranked guide sold for 1.7 times as much per square foot as the lowest-ranked one.
Next steps in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills
- What’s my home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Los Altos & Los Altos Hills homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
All homes, ranked
Guides with at least 5 sales, highest median price per square foot first. Each name opens its guide, with live listings, the last 12 months of sales and our notes on the streets and houses.
| # | Neighborhood | Town | Sales | Median $/sq ft | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Los Altos | Los Altos | 21 | $2,170 | $4.2M | 2,267 sq ft |
| 2 | Santa Rita | Los Altos | 8 | $2,160 | $4.65M | 2,423 sq ft |
| 3 | North Los Altos | Los Altos | 54 | $1,976 | $4.53M | 2,097 sq ft |
| 4 | Central Los Altos | Los Altos | 23 | $1,943 | $5.45M | 2,777 sq ft |
| 5 | Downtown Los Altos | Los Altos | 9 | $1,896 | $2.09M | 1,303 sq ft |
| 6 | Burke Road & Sunset Drive | Los Altos Hills | 7 | $1,838 | $5.36M | 3,594 sq ft |
| 7 | Arastradero Road & Manuella | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,834 | $9.1M | 4,873 sq ft |
| 8 | Town Hall & Fremont Road | Los Altos Hills | 7 | $1,823 | $8.28M | 4,983 sq ft |
| 9 | Woodland Acres | Los Altos | 7 | $1,804 | $4.23M | 2,430 sq ft |
| 10 | Old Los Altos | Los Altos | 13 | $1,781 | $2.77M | 1,840 sq ft |
| 11 | Summerhill | Los Altos | 5 | $1,723 | $5.9M | 2,408 sq ft |
| 12 | The Highlands | Los Altos | 8 | $1,669 | $4.17M | 2,507 sq ft |
| 13 | Country Club | Los Altos | 6 | $1,667 | $6.59M | 3,788 sq ft |
| 14 | Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads | Los Altos Hills | 11 | $1,642 | $5.46M | 3,752 sq ft |
| 15 | Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,472 | $6.21M | 4,023 sq ft |
| 16 | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,448 | $6.94M | 4,817 sq ft |
| 17 | El Monte Road & Foothill College | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,304 | $6.1M | 3,678 sq ft |
Houses only
Townhomes and condos often sell for a different price per foot than houses a block away, so here are the guides with at least 5 house sales, ranked on houses alone.
| # | Neighborhood | Town | House sales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Los Altos | Los Altos | 36 | $2,173 | $5.42M |
| 2 | South Los Altos | Los Altos | 21 | $2,170 | $4.2M |
| 3 | Santa Rita | Los Altos | 8 | $2,160 | $4.65M |
| 4 | Central Los Altos | Los Altos | 23 | $1,943 | $5.45M |
| 5 | Burke Road & Sunset Drive | Los Altos Hills | 7 | $1,838 | $5.36M |
| 6 | Arastradero Road & Manuella | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,834 | $9.1M |
| 7 | Town Hall & Fremont Road | Los Altos Hills | 7 | $1,823 | $8.28M |
| 8 | Woodland Acres | Los Altos | 6 | $1,806 | $4.41M |
| 9 | Old Los Altos | Los Altos | 11 | $1,776 | $3.21M |
| 10 | Summerhill | Los Altos | 5 | $1,723 | $5.9M |
| 11 | The Highlands | Los Altos | 8 | $1,669 | $4.17M |
| 12 | Country Club | Los Altos | 6 | $1,667 | $6.59M |
| 13 | Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads | Los Altos Hills | 11 | $1,642 | $5.46M |
| 14 | Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,472 | $6.21M |
| 15 | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,448 | $6.94M |
| 16 | El Monte Road & Foothill College | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $1,304 | $6.1M |
Fewer than 5 sales in the window, so not ranked: Costello Acres (1), El Camino & Sherwood Gateway (2), Los Benditos & Thurston Park (1), Loyola Corners (3), Montclaire (4), Montebello Acres (1), Purissima Hills (4) and Rancho (1). No sales in the window: Fallen Leaf Park.
Reading it right
- A ranking summarizes recent sales; it isn’t a verdict on a neighborhood. Price per square foot moves with home size, age, lot, condition and the mix of homes that happened to sell, and a higher number says nothing about which neighborhood is right for you.
- Some guides sit inside others. Costello Acres and Rancho sit inside Central Los Altos, Downtown Los Altos and El Camino & Sherwood Gateway sit inside North Los Altos, Fallen Leaf Park sits inside South Los Altos, and Loyola Corners overlaps Central Los Altos. Downtown Los Altos also overlaps Old Los Altos, The Highlands overlaps Woodland Acres, and two pairs share an edge: Central Los Altos and North Los Altos, and Burke Road & Sunset Drive and Old Los Altos. A sale inside two outlines counts in both.
- Small samples swing. Each row shows its sale count; a guide with 6 sales can move a lot when one more home closes.
- Bigger homes often sell for less per foot, so compare guides with similar homes, or use the houses-only table.
Go deeper
The live Neighborhood Ranking (Los Altos, Los Altos Hills) recalculates these numbers from the MLS whenever you open it, with a shaded map and a budget finder. The Price per Sq Ft Map plots every sale, and the Los Altos and Los Altos Hills city guides link all 26 guides. To see where we’ve sold, our Los Altos & Los Altos Hills sales map shows the 31 sales since 2012 we can match to MLS records. Condos and townhomes have their own post: Los Altos condo and townhome prices.
The Los Altos data series: housing market by the numbers · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $4M · houses at $7.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · Los Altos Hills fire zones · our sales map
Selling in Los Altos or Los Altos Hills?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and walk you through what they say about price. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with the seller plan for your town, Los Altos or Los Altos Hills: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold there or nearby.

