Blog > The Most Expensive Streets in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
The Most Expensive Streets in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills: Five Years of House Sales, Street by Street
by
Neighborhood averages hide a lot: two streets a few blocks apart can sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart. To see where house prices are highest in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills, street by street, we took the 1,635 single-family houses that sold through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026, removed duplicate listings of the same sale, and grouped them by street. 60 streets had at least 6 house sales in those five years, enough for a median. Across Los Altos, the median house sold for $4.43M, or $1,820 per square foot; in Los Altos Hills, $5.49M, or $1,575 per square foot.
The short answer
- Highest median sale price: Laverne Way in Los Altos ($8.51M, 7 sales), Wildcrest Dr in Los Altos Hills ($8.25M, 6 sales) and Purissima Rd in Los Altos Hills ($7.34M, 6 sales).
- Highest price per square foot: Los Ninos Way in Los Altos ($2,625, 6 sales) and Del Monte Ave in Los Altos ($2,387, 6 sales).
- Most house sales: Magdalena Rd in Los Altos Hills, with 16 in five years.
- Lowest median among the ranked streets: Creston Dr in Los Altos ($3.05M) and Del Monte Ave in Los Altos ($3.54M).
Next steps in Los Altos & Los Altos Hills
- What’s my home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Los Altos & Los Altos Hills homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
The 25 highest-priced streets
Ranked by median sale price. Typical lot is the median lot size in the sold houses’ listings.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Laverne Way (Los Altos) | — | 7 | $8.51M | $1,679 | 19,770 sq ft |
| 2. Wildcrest Dr (Los Altos Hills) | Town Hall & Fremont Road | 6 | $8.25M | $1,563 | 1.3 acres |
| 3. Purissima Rd (Los Altos Hills) | Town Hall & Fremont Road | 6 | $7.34M | $1,842 | 1.2 acres |
| 4. Spargur Dr (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 7 | $6.73M | $1,582 | 13,490 sq ft |
| 5. Arbor Ave (Los Altos) | Country Club | 7 | $6.6M | $1,563 | 14,100 sq ft |
| 6. La Cresta Dr (Los Altos Hills) | several neighborhoods | 8 | $6.54M | $1,738 | 1.1 acres |
| 7. S El Monte Ave (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 6 | $6.17M | $2,026 | 15,030 sq ft |
| 8. Arroyo Rd (Los Altos) | — | 8 | $6.12M | $1,746 | 16,540 sq ft |
| 9. Magdalena Rd (Los Altos Hills) | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | 16 | $6.08M | $1,541 | 1.1 acres |
| 10. Country Club Dr (Los Altos) | Country Club | 6 | $5.97M | $1,772 | 0.5 acres |
| 11. Prospect Ave (Los Altos Hills) | El Monte Road & Foothill College | 6 | $5.83M | $1,757 | 1.1 acres |
| 12. Viscaino Rd (Los Altos Hills) | Town Hall & Fremont Road | 8 | $5.75M | $1,595 | 1.2 acres |
| 13. Ravensbury Ave (Los Altos Hills) | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | 6 | $5.63M | $1,712 | 1.4 acres |
| 14. Yerba Buena Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 6 | $5.61M | $1,379 | 13,240 sq ft |
| 15. Hawthorne Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 12 | $5.6M | $1,651 | 12,550 sq ft |
| 16. Cherry Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 14 | $5.59M | $1,966 | 11,970 sq ft |
| 17. Summerhill Ave (Los Altos) | — | 7 | $5.54M | $2,071 | 20,400 sq ft |
| 18. Nash Rd (Los Altos) | — | 6 | $5.53M | $1,368 | 18,620 sq ft |
| 19. Panchita Way (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 9 | $5.35M | $2,187 | 10,200 sq ft |
| 20. San Domingo Way (Los Altos) | — | 6 | $5.35M | $1,804 | 10,210 sq ft |
| 21. Pine Ln (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 7 | $5.3M | $1,712 | 10,320 sq ft |
| 22. Moody Rd (Los Altos Hills) | several neighborhoods | 7 | $5.3M | $1,412 | 1.2 acres |
| 23. Berry Ave (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 10 | $5.13M | $1,781 | 13,150 sq ft |
| 24. Torwood Ln (Los Altos) | — | 6 | $5.03M | $1,543 | 13,460 sq ft |
| 25. Robleda Rd (Los Altos Hills) | several neighborhoods | 7 | $4.95M | $1,986 | 1.1 acres |
Highest price per square foot
Price per square foot evens out house size, so smaller houses on sought-after streets rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | $ / sq ft | typical size | median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Los Ninos Way (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 6 | $2,625 | 1,832 sq ft | $4.46M |
| 2. Del Monte Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 6 | $2,387 | 1,403 sq ft | $3.54M |
| 3. Panchita Way (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 9 | $2,187 | 2,410 sq ft | $5.35M |
| 4. Wessex Ave (Los Altos) | South Los Altos | 7 | $2,170 | 1,921 sq ft | $4.2M |
| 5. Lyell St (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 8 | $2,140 | 1,930 sq ft | $4.38M |
| 6. Arboleda Dr (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 7 | $2,117 | 2,268 sq ft | $4.8M |
| 7. Echo Dr (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 8 | $2,107 | 2,160 sq ft | $4.42M |
| 8. Golden Way (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 9 | $2,088 | 2,106 sq ft | $4.6M |
| 9. Summerhill Ave (Los Altos) | — | 7 | $2,071 | 2,825 sq ft | $5.54M |
| 10. S El Monte Ave (Los Altos) | Central Los Altos | 6 | $2,026 | 2,586 sq ft | $6.17M |
The busiest streets
The streets with the most house sales in five years. Long streets that run through several neighborhoods naturally rise here.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Magdalena Rd (Los Altos Hills) | Mora Drive & Olive Tree | 16 | $6.08M | $1,541 |
| 2. University Ave (Los Altos) | Old Los Altos | 16 | $4.88M | $1,875 |
| 3. Fallen Leaf Ln (Los Altos) | several neighborhoods | 16 | $4.07M | $1,736 |
| 4. Cherry Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 14 | $5.59M | $1,966 |
| 5. Los Altos Ave (Los Altos) | several neighborhoods | 14 | $4.7M | $1,839 |
| 6. Hawthorne Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 12 | $5.6M | $1,651 |
| 7. Elena Rd (Los Altos Hills) | several neighborhoods | 12 | $4.55M | $1,340 |
| 8. Covington Rd (Los Altos) | several neighborhoods | 11 | $4.5M | $1,830 |
| 9. Lundy Ln (Los Altos) | Loyola Corners | 11 | $4M | $1,716 |
| 10. Creston Dr (Los Altos) | — | 11 | $3.05M | $1,837 |
Where houses sold for less
The ranked streets with the lowest median sale prices. Lower medians often mean smaller houses or lots, so check the price per square foot too.
| street | neighborhood | sales | median price | $ / sq ft | typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Creston Dr (Los Altos) | — | 11 | $3.05M | $1,837 | 1,642 sq ft |
| 2. Del Monte Ave (Los Altos) | North Los Altos | 6 | $3.54M | $2,387 | 1,403 sq ft |
| 3. Alford Ave (Los Altos) | South Los Altos | 9 | $3.62M | $1,741 | 2,082 sq ft |
| 4. Winding Way (Los Altos) | — | 6 | $3.64M | $1,268 | 3,056 sq ft |
| 5. Ben Roe Dr (Los Altos) | South Los Altos | 8 | $3.73M | $1,716 | 2,256 sq ft |
| 6. Terrace Dr (Los Altos) | Loyola Corners | 6 | $3.76M | $1,594 | 2,353 sq ft |
| 7. Saint Joseph Ave (Los Altos) | The Highlands | 8 | $3.82M | $1,541 | 2,614 sq ft |
| 8. Miramonte Ave (Los Altos) | Loyola Corners | 6 | $3.84M | $1,675 | 2,326 sq ft |
| 9. Plateau Ave (Los Altos) | Country Club | 7 | $3.85M | $1,544 | 2,535 sq ft |
| 10. Newcastle Dr (Los Altos) | South Los Altos | 7 | $3.85M | $1,876 | 2,341 sq ft |
How we counted
- Sales: single-family houses that closed through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026. Condos, townhomes, mobile homes and land are left out. Sales that never reached the MLS aren’t included.
- Duplicates: the same sale reported by two MLS feeds is counted once.
- Streets: names are standardized (Avenue and Ave are the same street). A street needs at least 6 house sales to be ranked, so short cul-de-sacs with only a few sales don’t appear.
- Neighborhoods: each street is placed in one of our neighborhood guides by the center of its sales; streets whose sales spread over more than about 1.2 km are marked as crossing several neighborhoods, and a dash means the street sits outside our guide outlines.
- Medians, not averages, so one unusual sale moves a street less. Small samples still swing, and a street’s median reflects which houses happened to sell.
- Lot size and square footage come from the listings, which can differ from county records.
Keep going: the neighborhood ranking by price per square foot compares whole neighborhoods, the recent sales page shows what sold lately, and the city guide links every neighborhood guide. For one specific house, ask us for the comparable sales on its own street.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Los Altos or Los Altos Hills: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold nearby.
The Los Altos data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $4M · houses at $7.5M and up · the best month to sell · houses by neighborhood · Los Altos Hills fire zones · our sales map
We’re the Boyenga Team at Compass. We represent buyers and sellers in Santa Clara County, bay-side San Mateo County and San Francisco. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606.

