Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Los Altos: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Los Altos: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Los Altos? We sorted every Los Altos house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $4.5M–$5.5M, bought a median 2,460 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms on an 11,200 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $3.5M: 45 sales, a median 1,580 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
  • $4.5M–$5.5M (where the median $4.9M falls): 145 sales, 2,460 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, an 11,200 sq ft lot.
  • $7.5M and up: 43 sales, 4,400 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 17,160 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.77M at 1,330 sq ft.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Los Altos, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $3.5M: 1,580 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (45 sales); $3.5M–$4.5M: 2,260 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (167 sales); $4.5M–$5.5M: 2,460 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (145 sales); $5.5M–$6.5M: 2,970 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (83 sales); $6.5M–$7.5M: 3,600 sq ft, 5 bedrooms (49 sales); $7.5M and up: 4,400 sq ft, 5 bedrooms (43 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Los Altos?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $3.5M458%1,580 sq ft328,750 sq ft$1,857at asking
$3.5M–$4.5M16731%2,260 sq ft42.510,400 sq ft$1,8192.5% over asking
$4.5M–$5.5M14527%2,460 sq ft4311,200 sq ft$2,0218.2% over asking
$5.5M–$6.5M8316%2,970 sq ft4311,840 sq ft$1,97811.5% over asking
$6.5M–$7.5M499%3,600 sq ft54.513,910 sq ft$1,9646.2% over asking
$7.5M and up438%4,400 sq ft5517,160 sq ft$1,8852.5% over asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $4.5M–$5.5M to $5.5M–$6.5M bought about 510 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 640 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $6.5M–$7.5M to $7.5M and up, the median house grew by 800 square feet.

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out:

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
$750K–$1.25M211,010 sq ft22$1,0132.2% under asking
$1.25M–$1.75M261,240 sq ft22$1,1970.4% under asking
$1.75M–$2.25M321,350 sq ft22$1,4170.6% under asking
$2.25M–$2.75M151,410 sq ft22.5$1,772at asking
$2.75M and up171,840 sq ft22$1,667at asking

Stretching a budget

What about $3 million across nearby cities?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). More in what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLot
Los Altos231,500 sq ft310,110 sq ft
Palo Alto1221,450 sq ft36,340 sq ft
Sunnyvale2501,760 sq ft46,600 sq ft
Cupertino931,620 sq ft37,250 sq ft
Santa Clara511,980 sq ft47,200 sq ft
Los Gatos1122,210 sq ft49,180 sq ft
Saratoga481,970 sq ft410,600 sq ft

Where buyers compete hardest

Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months, buyers bid hardest in the $5.5M–$6.5M range: the typical sale closed 11.5% over asking, and 80% of sales went over asking. The range under $3.5M typically closed at asking, with 47% of sales over asking, and the range of $7.5M and up 2.5% over asking, with 67% over. Our Los Altos over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Los Altos houses sold for $4.19M or less in the last 12 months (64 sales). The median one had 1,920 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 10,080 square-foot lot, and sold at asking.

Questions we get

What does $3 million buy in Los Altos?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 1,500 square feet and 3 bedrooms (23 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into Los Altos?

Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.77M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $4.19M or less.

How big is the typical Los Altos house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 2,490 square feet and sold for $4.9M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Los Altos housing market by the numbers, moving to Los Altos, Los Altos house prices by bedrooms and Los Altos condo and townhome prices.

More Los Altos numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone