Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Palo Alto: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Palo Alto: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Palo Alto? We sorted every Palo Alto house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $3.5M–$4.5M, bought a median 1,900 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 7,100 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $2.5M: 44 sales, a median 1,070 sq ft with 2 bedrooms.
  • $3.5M–$4.5M (where the median $4M falls): 200 sales, 1,900 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 7,100 sq ft lot.
  • $7.5M and up: 65 sales, 4,650 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 10,000 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.5M at 1,390 sq ft.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Palo Alto, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $2.5M: 1,070 sq ft, 2 bedrooms (44 sales); $2.5M–$3.5M: 1,460 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (224 sales); $3.5M–$4.5M: 1,900 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (200 sales); $4.5M–$5.5M: 2,440 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (105 sales); $5.5M–$6.5M: 2,960 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (59 sales); $6.5M–$7.5M: 3,290 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (47 sales); $7.5M and up: 4,650 sq ft, 5 bedrooms (65 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Palo Alto?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $2.5M446%1,070 sq ft21.55,000 sq ft$2,0051.9% under asking
$2.5M–$3.5M22430%1,460 sq ft326,310 sq ft$2,1265.9% over asking
$3.5M–$4.5M20027%1,900 sq ft427,100 sq ft$2,0178.1% over asking
$4.5M–$5.5M10514%2,440 sq ft437,150 sq ft$1,9575.8% over asking
$5.5M–$6.5M598%2,960 sq ft43.58,070 sq ft$2,0384.2% over asking
$6.5M–$7.5M476%3,290 sq ft448,020 sq ft$2,1250.5% over asking
$7.5M and up659%4,650 sq ft5510,000 sq ft$2,1980.6% under asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $3.5M–$4.5M to $4.5M–$5.5M bought about 540 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 50 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $6.5M–$7.5M to $7.5M and up, the median house grew by 1,360 square feet.

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $750K16700 sq ft11$9311.4% under asking
$750K–$1.25M551,110 sq ft22$944at asking
$1.25M–$1.75M871,380 sq ft22$1,050at asking
$1.75M–$2.25M511,550 sq ft32.5$1,242at asking
$2.25M and up281,910 sq ft33$1,368at asking

Stretching a budget

What about $3 million across nearby cities?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). More in what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLot
Los Altos231,500 sq ft310,110 sq ft
Palo Alto1221,450 sq ft36,340 sq ft
Sunnyvale2501,760 sq ft46,600 sq ft
Cupertino931,620 sq ft37,250 sq ft
Santa Clara511,980 sq ft47,200 sq ft
Los Gatos1122,210 sq ft49,180 sq ft
Saratoga481,970 sq ft410,600 sq ft

Where buyers compete hardest

Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months, buyers bid hardest in the $3.5M–$4.5M range: the typical sale closed 8.1% over asking, and 78% of sales went over asking. The range under $2.5M typically closed 1.9% under asking, with 27% of sales over asking, and the range of $7.5M and up 0.6% under asking, with 34% over. Our Palo Alto over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Palo Alto houses sold for $3.2M or less in the last 12 months (95 sales). The median one had 1,320 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,020 square-foot lot, and sold 3.4% over asking.

Questions we get

What does $3 million buy in Palo Alto?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 1,450 square feet and 3 bedrooms (122 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into Palo Alto?

Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.5M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $3.2M or less.

How big is the typical Palo Alto house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,910 square feet and sold for $4M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Palo Alto housing market by the numbers, moving to Palo Alto, Palo Alto house prices by bedrooms and Palo Alto condo and townhome prices.

More Palo Alto numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone