Blog > Sunnyvale Condo and Townhome Prices: Two Years of Sales and How They’ve Moved Since 2012

Sunnyvale Condo and Townhome Prices: Two Years of Sales and How They’ve Moved Since 2012

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What do condos and townhomes sell for in Sunnyvale? In the two years to October 27, 2026, 676 condos and townhomes sold in Sunnyvale, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed: 464 townhomes and 212 condos. The typical one sold for $1.38M, or $898 per square foot, and the typical house sold for $2.67M, or $1,555 per square foot. Below: townhomes against condos, prices by bedroom count, prices by ZIP code, and how prices have moved since 2012.

The short answer

  • Townhomes vs. condos: the typical townhome sold for $1.46M (1,590 sq ft, $919 per square foot) and the typical condo for $849K (1,082 sq ft, $808 per square foot).
  • Bidding: 55% of condo and townhome sales closed over the final list price (houses: 80%), and the median sale closed 0.4% over the list price.
  • Ten years: the median condo and townhome price per square foot went from $653 (two years to Oct. 27, 2016) to $898, up 38%. Houses went from $870 to $1,555, up 79%, over the same years.
  • Since 2018: the yearly median has stayed between $823 (2020) and $951 (2018) per square foot.

Next steps in Sunnyvale

Townhomes vs. condos

Sales in the two years to Oct. 27, 2026. The listing’s MLS type decides which is which: a townhome usually has its own entrance and no unit above or below, and a condo is a unit in a shared building.

TypeSalesMedian priceMedian sizeMedian $/sq ftMedian sale vs. listSold over asking
Townhomes464$1.46M1,590 sq ft$9191.9% over65%
Condos212$849K1,082 sq ft$808at asking35%
All condos & townhomes676$1.38M1,481 sq ft$8980.4% over55%
Houses, for comparison941$2.67M1,657 sq ft$1,5558.3% over80%

By bedrooms

Condos and townhomes together. Rows with fewer than 5 sales show only the count.

BedroomsSalesMedian priceMedian sizeMedian $/sq ft
Studio or 1 bedroom36$618K855 sq ft$733
2 bedrooms268$1.05M1,180 sq ft$868
3 bedrooms289$1.49M1,615 sq ft$924
4 or more83$1.77M1,914 sq ft$916

By ZIP code

Each ZIP links to its page, with live listings and recent sales.

ZIPSalesMedian priceMedian sizeMedian $/sq ftMedian sale vs. listSold over asking
94085184$1.45M1,534 sq ft$8951.4% over63%
94086266$1.35M1,490 sq ft$8900.1% over51%
94087147$1.25M1,276 sq ft$9391.3% over55%
9408979$1.41M1,650 sq ft$8910.2% over54%

Condo and townhome prices since 2012

Median price per square foot by year of sale, with houses for comparison.

YearCondo & townhome salesCondo & townhome $/sq ftHouse $/sq ft
2012308$384$526
2013391$473$619
2014321$541$751
2015278$642$859
2016301$684$895
2017307$774$1,042
2018297$951$1,187
2019253$843$1,094
2020274$823$1,149
2021538$876$1,309
2022393$931$1,421
2023240$895$1,360
2024310$932$1,509
2025333$913$1,556
2026 (to Oct. 27)298$873$1,557

Reading it right

  • Monthly HOA dues aren’t in the price. Two units at the same price can cost very different amounts to own, so compare dues and what they cover. Our HOA Lab walks through what to ask for.
  • The mix changes. Newer, larger townhomes selling in one year and older condos in another move the medians, even if no single home changed in value.
  • Price per square foot isn’t comparable to a house. A house price includes its whole lot; a condo comes with a share of common land and a townhome usually with a small lot.
  • Small samples swing. Every row shows its sale count.
  • Past prices aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.

How we counted

Closed sales reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records removed (one record per MLS number). Condo and townhome follow the listing’s MLS property type; mobile homes, multi-unit buildings and commercial sales are left out. Price per square foot uses sales with a recorded living area between 400 and 20,000 square feet; sale vs. list uses sales with a final list price.

Go deeper

Our condo vs. house price per square foot post compares the gap in 32 cities. For Sunnyvale houses, see home prices by neighborhood, 2016 vs. 2026 and where homes sell over asking. How Much Over Asking tracks bidding across the region, and the Sunnyvale city guide links every neighborhood guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: condo and townhome prices, neighborhood by neighborhood.

The Sunnyvale data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · houses at $3.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map

On a budget? See Sunnyvale condos and townhomes under $1 million: what they are, where they sell and the ones for sale now.

Townhomes only: townhomes in Sunnyvale, by bedrooms, price and ZIP, against condos.

Condos only: condos in Sunnyvale, by bedrooms, price and ZIP, against townhomes.

Buying or selling a condo or townhome in Sunnyvale?

A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales in your complex and the ones like it nearby, and go through the HOA documents with you. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Selling? Start with selling a home in Sunnyvale: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Sunnyvale.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone