Blog > Sunnyvale Houses by Bedroom Count: Where the 3-, 4- and 5-Bedroom Houses Are, and What They Sold For
Sunnyvale Houses by Bedroom Count: Where the 3-, 4- and 5-Bedroom Houses Are, and What They Sold For
by
The City of Sunnyvale’s parcel records carry the county’s bedroom count for each house. 20,874 of the city’s 20,951 single-family houses have one, and we sorted them into our neighborhood guides. Here is how many bedrooms Sunnyvale houses have, neighborhood by neighborhood, from the public records as of October 19, 2026. There are no addresses here.
The short answer
- Three bedrooms is the most common. 10,532 houses (50%) have three, 7,332 (35%) have four, 2,074 (10%) have five or more and 936 (4%) have two or fewer.
- The guides built around Eichler tracts are mostly four-bedroom. Four or more bedrooms: Rancho Verde 94%, Rancho Sans Souci 94%, Fairbrae 91% and Fairorchard 83%.
- Among the larger neighborhoods, Serra Park & West Valley has the most four-plus-bedroom houses: 1,609 of 2,443 (66%).
- Three bedrooms dominate in Lakewood Village (82%), San Miguel (74%) and SNAIL (73%).
- The highest shares of houses with two bedrooms or fewer are in Fair Oaks Park (35%), Murphy Park (30%) and Heritage District & Downtown (22%).
- A four-bedroom house isn’t the same size everywhere. The typical one is 1,248 sq ft in Orchard Gardens and 2,308 sq ft in Rancho Sans Souci (citywide, 1,888 sq ft).
Next steps in Sunnyvale
- What’s my Sunnyvale home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Sunnyvale homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Single-family houses inside each guide’s outline by bedroom count, sorted by the share with four or more. The last column is the median living area of the guide’s four-bedroom houses (shown where there are at least 10).
| Neighborhood | Houses | 2 or fewer | 3 | 4 | 5 or more | Typical 4-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Verde | 124 | 0% | 6% | 83% | 11% | 1,752 sq ft |
| Rancho Sans Souci | 35 | 0% | 6% | 74% | 20% | 2,308 sq ft |
| Fairbrae | 397 | 2% | 8% | 79% | 12% | 1,831 sq ft |
| Fairorchard | 54 | 0% | 17% | 74% | 9% | 1,890 sq ft |
| Fairwood | 385 | 0% | 29% | 63% | 8% | 1,675 sq ft |
| Primewood | 79 | 0% | 30% | 62% | 8% | 2,100 sq ft |
| Remington & Pome | 372 | 0% | 31% | 56% | 13% | 1,945 sq ft |
| Serra Park & West Valley | 2,443 | 1% | 33% | 53% | 12% | 1,987 sq ft |
| Panama Park | 622 | 2% | 33% | 54% | 11% | 1,722 sq ft |
| Ortega Park | 1,083 | 0% | 37% | 46% | 17% | 1,951 sq ft |
| Sunny Arts & Community Center | 329 | 1% | 37% | 50% | 12% | 1,882 sq ft |
| Cherryhill | 484 | 0% | 40% | 51% | 8% | 1,967 sq ft |
| Cumberland & Las Palmas | 1,411 | 0% | 41% | 40% | 18% | 2,050 sq ft |
| Floyd & Bobwhite | 479 | 2% | 42% | 44% | 12% | 1,879 sq ft |
| Ponderosa Park | 1,575 | 1% | 45% | 38% | 17% | 1,691 sq ft |
| Lawrence Station | 628 | 3% | 43% | 45% | 9% | 1,858 sq ft |
| Homestead & Heron | 156 | 1% | 45% | 44% | 11% | 1,889 sq ft |
| Raynor Park & Forest Glen | 434 | 12% | 34% | 38% | 16% | 2,137 sq ft |
| Cheyenne & Hollenbeck | 747 | 10% | 38% | 43% | 9% | 1,933 sq ft |
| Braly Park | 350 | 2% | 51% | 36% | 11% | 2,132 sq ft |
| Birdland | 1,123 | 0% | 57% | 33% | 9% | 1,740 sq ft |
| Bernardo & Mary | 625 | 3% | 58% | 34% | 6% | 1,864 sq ft |
| Orchard Gardens | 222 | 0% | 64% | 32% | 5% | 1,248 sq ft |
| Cherry Chase | 1,371 | 5% | 66% | 23% | 6% | 1,905 sq ft |
| Sunnyvale Manor & Sunnymount Gardens | 573 | 10% | 63% | 19% | 8% | 1,791 sq ft |
| San Miguel | 684 | 1% | 74% | 19% | 6% | 1,465 sq ft |
| Sunnyvale West | 920 | 12% | 67% | 17% | 4% | 1,922 sq ft |
| Heritage District & Downtown | 600 | 22% | 59% | 16% | 3% | 1,875 sq ft |
| Lakewood Village | 1,569 | 0% | 82% | 11% | 7% | 1,598 sq ft |
| SNAIL | 1,276 | 9% | 73% | 15% | 3% | 1,694 sq ft |
| Hawthorn Park & Pioneer Homes | 134 | 18% | 66% | 14% | 1% | 1,829 sq ft |
| Murphy Park | 565 | 30% | 56% | 10% | 4% | 1,851 sq ft |
| Fair Oaks Park | 130 | 35% | 56% | 8% | 0% | 1,486 sq ft |
| All of Sunnyvale | 20,874 | 4% | 50% | 35% | 10% | 1,888 sq ft |
What they sold for
The counts above are every house in the city. For prices, here are the 941 Sunnyvale houses that sold in the two years to October 27, 2026, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed, grouped by the bedroom count on the listing.
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 or fewer | 34 | $1.68M | 984 sq ft |
| 3 bedrooms | 437 | $2.35M | 1,374 sq ft |
| 4 bedrooms | 368 | $2.98M | 1,890 sq ft |
| 5 or more | 102 | $3.2M | 2,417 sq ft |
By neighborhood guide, for guides with at least 5 three-bedroom or at least 5 four-bedroom house sales; a median shows where that bedroom count has 5 or more sales.
| Neighborhood | 3 bd sales | 3 bd median | 4 bd sales | 4 bd median | 5+ bd sales | 5+ bd median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo & Mary | 18 | $2.41M | 7 | $2.5M | 0 | — |
| Birdland | 25 | $2.69M | 16 | $2.75M | 4 | — |
| Braly Park | 8 | $2.5M | 9 | $2.8M | 2 | — |
| Cherry Chase | 34 | $2.62M | 14 | $3.17M | 0 | — |
| Cherryhill | 8 | $2.72M | 9 | $3.01M | 2 | — |
| Cheyenne & Hollenbeck | 9 | $2.4M | 8 | $3.66M | 1 | — |
| Cumberland & Las Palmas | 18 | $2.74M | 29 | $3.12M | 15 | $3.27M |
| Fairbrae | 0 | — | 17 | $2.9M | 7 | $3.32M |
| Fairwood | 10 | $2.65M | 13 | $3M | 1 | — |
| Floyd & Bobwhite | 10 | $2.95M | 8 | $3.22M | 1 | — |
| Heritage District & Downtown | 11 | $2.36M | 6 | $2.42M | 6 | $2.9M |
| Homestead & Heron | 1 | — | 5 | $2.82M | 1 | — |
| Lakewood Village | 48 | $1.61M | 12 | $2M | 7 | $1.97M |
| Lawrence Station | 12 | $2.05M | 18 | $2.68M | 2 | — |
| Murphy Park | 31 | $1.83M | 8 | $2.29M | 2 | — |
| Ortega Park | 20 | $2.75M | 20 | $3.2M | 8 | $3.17M |
| Panama Park | 9 | $2.62M | 16 | $3M | 5 | $3.7M |
| Ponderosa Park | 27 | $2.6M | 30 | $2.86M | 12 | $3.23M |
| Primewood | 1 | — | 6 | $3.25M | 0 | — |
| Rancho Verde | 0 | — | 5 | $3.06M | 1 | — |
| Raynor Park & Forest Glen | 13 | $2.2M | 7 | $3.12M | 3 | — |
| Remington & Pome | 3 | — | 7 | $3.35M | 0 | — |
| San Miguel | 15 | $1.75M | 6 | $1.92M | 2 | — |
| Serra Park & West Valley | 27 | $3.15M | 62 | $3.42M | 14 | $3.68M |
| SNAIL | 50 | $1.79M | 19 | $2.3M | 3 | — |
| Sunny Arts & Community Center | 6 | $2.67M | 6 | $2.89M | 2 | — |
| Sunnyvale Manor & Sunnymount Gardens | 19 | $1.83M | 10 | $2.62M | 0 | — |
| Sunnyvale West | 26 | $2.42M | 13 | $2.9M | 2 | — |
Fewer than 5 sales in each of the three- and four-bedroom groups, so not shown: Fair Oaks Park (6 house sales), Fairorchard (3 house sales), Hawthorn Park & Pioneer Homes (5 house sales), Orchard Gardens (6 house sales) and Rancho Sans Souci (4 house sales). No house sales: Sunset Oaks.
Reading it right
- These are county records. They reflect the bedrooms on file with the county. A permitted addition usually updates them; work done without permits doesn’t, so a listing can show more bedrooms than the record.
- A room isn’t always a bedroom. Whether a den or office counts depends on things like a closet, a window and egress, so check the permit history before you count on a bedroom.
- Houses only. Condos, townhomes and apartments aren’t counted, and neither are accessory dwelling units.
- Some outlines overlap. A house inside a tract guide and a larger neighborhood guide counts in both.
Go deeper
Bedroom Math shows what one more bedroom has sold for, city by city, from 180 days of sales. Sunnyvale Neighborhoods by Their Houses covers age, size, lots and second stories in the same guides, and our count of every Sunnyvale Eichler breaks out the tracts. For prices, Sunnyvale houses under $2.5 million shows where house sales closed under $2M, $2.5M and $3M, guide by guide. The Sunnyvale city guide links every neighborhood guide.
The Sunnyvale data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · houses under $2.5M · houses at $3.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map
Need one more bedroom?
A Property Nerd can pull the recent three- and four-bedroom sales on your street, check the permit history on a home you’re eyeing, or price an addition against what the extra bedroom has sold for. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Selling? Start with selling a home in Sunnyvale: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Sunnyvale.

