Blog > Sunnyvale Luxury Homes: Where $3.5 Million+ Houses Sold, Neighborhood by Neighborhood

Sunnyvale Luxury Homes: Where $3.5 Million+ Houses Sold, Neighborhood by Neighborhood

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Where do top-of-market single-family houses sell in Sunnyvale? In the two years to October 27, 2026, 99 of the 941 single-family houses that sold in Sunnyvale (11%) closed at $3.5 million or more, by the MLS records we can read with repeat records removed. In 2012, none did all year; in 2025, 43 did. Here is where those sales happened, inside each of our neighborhood guides.

The short answer

Next steps in Sunnyvale

Neighborhood by neighborhood

Guides with at least 8 house sales, highest share at $3.5M or more first. Each cell shows how many houses sold at that price or more and their share of the guide’s house sales. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.

NeighborhoodHouse salesMedian price$3M+$3.5M+$4M+
Serra Park & West Valley103$3.35M83 (81%)42 (41%)10 (10%)
Cheyenne & Hollenbeck19$2.7M8 (42%)5 (26%)0 (0%)
Panama Park32$2.9M13 (41%)7 (22%)1 (3%)
Cumberland & Las Palmas62$3.1M33 (53%)10 (16%)0 (0%)
Cherryhill19$2.96M8 (42%)3 (16%)1 (5%)
Ortega Park48$3.01M24 (50%)7 (15%)4 (8%)
Fairbrae25$3M13 (52%)3 (12%)2 (8%)
Raynor Park & Forest Glen25$2.53M9 (36%)3 (12%)2 (8%)
Floyd & Bobwhite19$3M10 (53%)2 (11%)1 (5%)
Remington & Pome10$3.33M8 (80%)1 (10%)0 (0%)
Fairwood24$2.9M9 (38%)2 (8%)0 (0%)
Cherry Chase49$2.72M13 (27%)4 (8%)1 (2%)
Ponderosa Park69$2.85M26 (38%)5 (7%)0 (0%)
Sunny Arts & Community Center14$2.75M3 (21%)1 (7%)0 (0%)
Heritage District & Downtown28$2.35M3 (11%)2 (7%)0 (0%)
Sunnyvale West47$2.53M6 (13%)1 (2%)0 (0%)
SNAIL75$1.83M2 (3%)1 (1%)0 (0%)
Braly Park20$2.71M3 (15%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Birdland45$2.71M10 (22%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Lawrence Station33$2.58M3 (9%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Bernardo & Mary26$2.42M0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Sunnyvale Manor & Sunnymount Gardens31$2.02M1 (3%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Murphy Park47$1.85M1 (2%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
San Miguel23$1.76M0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
Lakewood Village67$1.7M0 (0%)0 (0%)0 (0%)

Fewer than 8 house sales, so not ranked: Fair Oaks Park (6 sales, none at $3.5M+), Fairorchard (3 sales, 1 at $3.5M+), Hawthorn Park & Pioneer Homes (5 sales, 1 at $3.5M+), Homestead & Heron (7 sales, none at $3.5M+), Orchard Gardens (6 sales, none at $3.5M+), Primewood (7 sales, 1 at $3.5M+), Rancho Sans Souci (4 sales, 1 at $3.5M+) and Rancho Verde (7 sales, none at $3.5M+). No house sales in the window: Sunset Oaks.

Year by year since 2012

House sales at $3.5M or more each year, in Sunnyvale. The line is fixed in dollars while prices rose, so part of the climb is simply more houses crossing it: the median house sold for $875K in 2012 and $2.67M in 2025.

YearHouse sales$3.5M+ShareMedian house price
201261000%$875K
201356900%$1.03M
201454700%$1.23M
201556700%$1.42M
201653600%$1.5M
20175331<1%$1.73M
201856800%$1.9M
20194851<1%$1.73M
20205011<1%$1.91M
202164891%$2.2M
2022504326%$2.41M
202344661%$2.27M
2024475306%$2.55M
2025481439%$2.67M
2026 (Jan.–Sept.)3654412%$2.67M

Reading it right

  • These are sale prices, not list prices, and they aren’t adjusted for inflation.
  • Size drives much of the top end, so compare price per square foot as well as price when you look at houses at $3.5M or more.
  • Small samples swing. Every cell shows its count, and one or two sales can move a small guide’s share.
  • Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both.
  • Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.

How we counted

Closed sales of single-family houses reported to the MLS, read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with one record per MLS number and only sales with a recorded living area and a map position, placed inside each guide’s outline. A sale counts at a price if it closed at that amount or more. The yearly table uses the same rules, by closing date, through September 30, 2026.

Go deeper

The Luxury Market Report follows the top of the market across Silicon Valley, and the Price Ladder shows where Sunnyvale’s top end sits against other cities. For Sunnyvale, see houses under $2.5 million, guide by guide, house prices by bedrooms and neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot; the Sunnyvale city guide links every guide. Our sales map shows the homes we’ve sold there. Across every city we cover: where $5M+ houses sold, neighborhood by neighborhood.

Common questions

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Sunnyvale?

By median house price over the two years to October 27, 2026, among our guides with at least 8 house sales: Serra Park & West Valley ($3.35M), Remington & Pome ($3.33M) and Cumberland & Las Palmas ($3.1M).

How many Sunnyvale houses sell for $3.5 million or more?

99 of 941 house sales (11%) in those two years, and 43 in 2025 alone, up from none in 2012.

What was the highest house sale in Sunnyvale?

$5.05M in Panama Park, in the two years to October 27, 2026, by the MLS records we can read.

The Sunnyvale data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map

Selling at the top of the Sunnyvale market?

A Property Nerd will pull the closest sales at your level in your neighborhood, show how they were priced, prepared and marketed, and build a plan for yours. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Or start with selling a home in Sunnyvale: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Sunnyvale.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone