Blog > Where Sunnyvale Homes Sell Over Asking, Neighborhood by Neighborhood
In the 24 months to October 27, 2026, 1,617 Sunnyvale homes sold in the MLS records we can read (houses, condos and townhomes, repeat records removed). The typical one sold for 4.1% over its list price, and 70% sold over asking. For houses alone, the typical sale was 8.3% over and 80% sold over asking. Here is how that breaks down across our 34 Sunnyvale neighborhood guides.
The short answer
- Furthest over asking (guides with at least 10 sales): Cherry Chase (14.1% over, 86% of 49 sold over), Remington & Pome (11.8% over, 75% of 20 sold over) and Ortega Park (10.5% over, 92% of 48 sold over).
- Closest to asking: Lawrence Station (0.8% over, 57% of 176 sold over) and Hawthorn Park & Pioneer Homes (at asking, 45% of 11 sold over).
- 32 of the 34 guides had 5 or more sales in the window, enough to list here.
- Over asking isn’t the whole story. Where many homes sell right at asking, list prices may simply sit closer to what homes end up selling for.
Next steps in Sunnyvale
- What’s my Sunnyvale home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- See Sunnyvale homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Guides with at least 5 sales, furthest over asking first. “Typical sale” is the median of each home’s sale price divided by the list price on its sale record. Each name opens its guide, with live listings and the last 12 months of sales.
| # | Neighborhood | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price | Houses: typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cherry Chase | 49 | 14.1% over | 86% | $2.72M | 14.1% over (49) |
| 2 | Remington & Pome | 20 | 11.8% over | 75% | $2.13M | 11.8% over (10) |
| 3 | Ortega Park | 48 | 10.5% over | 92% | $3.01M | 10.5% over (48) |
| 4 | Rancho Verde | 8 | 9.8% over | 88% | $2.93M | 10.1% over (7) |
| 5 | Cherryhill | 22 | 9.6% over | 77% | $2.89M | 13.3% over (19) |
| 6 | Serra Park & West Valley | 107 | 9.4% over | 78% | $3.33M | 9.7% over (103) |
| 7 | Fairwood | 24 | 8.8% over | 88% | $2.9M | 8.8% over (24) |
| 8 | Birdland | 45 | 7.7% over | 82% | $2.71M | 7.7% over (45) |
| 9 | Raynor Park & Forest Glen | 28 | 7.1% over | 64% | $2.37M | 10.4% over (25) |
| 10 | Cumberland & Las Palmas | 80 | 6.9% over | 78% | $2.83M | 7.9% over (62) |
| 11 | Sunny Arts & Community Center | 48 | 6.7% over | 81% | $1.46M | 12.1% over (14) |
| 12 | Primewood | 7 | 6.6% over | 86% | $3.25M | 6.6% over (7) |
| 13 | Bernardo & Mary | 32 | 6.2% over | 84% | $2.32M | 7.9% over (26) |
| 14 | Ponderosa Park | 100 | 6.0% over | 73% | $2.58M | 11.2% over (69) |
| 15 | Homestead & Heron | 7 | 5.6% over | 86% | $2.83M | 5.6% over (7) |
| 16 | Sunnyvale West | 48 | 5.5% over | 69% | $2.52M | 5.6% over (47) |
| 17 | Sunnyvale Manor & Sunnymount Gardens | 35 | 5.4% over | 77% | $1.9M | 5.6% over (31) |
| 18 | Cheyenne & Hollenbeck | 30 | 5.1% over | 73% | $2.13M | 11.9% over (19) |
| 19 | Murphy Park | 53 | 5.1% over | 83% | $1.81M | 5.9% over (47) |
| 20 | Braly Park | 35 | 4.7% over | 69% | $2.1M | 9.7% over (20) |
| 21 | Floyd & Bobwhite | 45 | 4.6% over | 62% | $1.58M | 12.5% over (19) |
| 22 | Lakewood Village | 68 | 3.8% over | 74% | $1.69M | 3.9% over (67) |
| 23 | SNAIL | 106 | 3.7% over | 71% | $1.72M | 5.6% over (75) |
| 24 | Heritage District & Downtown | 51 | 3.5% over | 65% | $1.69M | 7.0% over (28) |
| 25 | Sunset Oaks | 11 | 3.3% over | 64% | $1.05M | — |
| 26 | Orchard Gardens | 6 | 2.9% over | 50% | $1.42M | 2.9% over (6) |
| 27 | San Miguel | 47 | 2.8% over | 64% | $1.25M | 5.9% over (23) |
| 28 | Panama Park | 49 | 2.7% over | 65% | $2.62M | 6.2% over (32) |
| 29 | Fair Oaks Park | 128 | 2.2% over | 66% | $1.6M | 7.8% over (6) |
| 30 | Fairbrae | 25 | 1.9% over | 56% | $3M | 1.9% over (25) |
| 31 | Lawrence Station | 176 | 0.8% over | 57% | $1.52M | 4.5% over (33) |
| 32 | Hawthorn Park & Pioneer Homes | 11 | at asking | 45% | $715K | 4.5% over (5) |
Fewer than 5 sales in the window, so not listed: Fairorchard (3) and Rancho Sans Souci (4).
Reading it right
- Sale-to-list measures price against asking, not value. A seller who lists low to draw offers will show a bigger “over asking” number than one who lists near the expected price, even if both homes sold for what the market would pay.
- It uses the list price on the sale record, usually the last one, so a home that cut its price and then sold at the new price counts as “at asking.”
- Small samples swing. Each row shows its sale count; a guide with 6 sales can move a lot when one more home closes.
- Condos and townhomes behave differently from houses, so the last column shows houses on their own where a guide had at least 5 house sales.
- Some guides overlap, and a sale inside two outlines counts in both. 1,470 of the 1,617 sales fall inside at least one of our guides.
Go deeper
How Much Over Asking tracks the same measure city by city with live MLS data, Bidding Wars by Price splits it by price band, and Homes Selling Under Asking shows the other side. For timing, the best month to sell in Sunnyvale shows how often homes sold over asking by closing month since 2012. For price per square foot by neighborhood, see Sunnyvale neighborhoods ranked; the Sunnyvale city guide links every guide. To see where we’ve sold, our Sunnyvale sales map shows the sales we can match to MLS records. Across every city we cover: Silicon Valley neighborhoods ranked by sale vs. asking.
The Sunnyvale data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2.5M · houses at $3.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · houses by neighborhood · flood zones by neighborhood · our sales map
Selling in Sunnyvale?
A Property Nerd will pull the closest recent sales in your neighborhood, show you how they were priced and what they sold for, and help you choose a list-price strategy. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
Or start with selling a home in Sunnyvale: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold in Sunnyvale.

