Blog > The Most Expensive Streets from San Francisco to San Jose: 31 Cities, Street by Street
The Most Expensive Streets from San Francisco to San Jose: 31 Cities, Street by Street
by
We ranked every street with enough single-family house sales for a median, in 31 cities from San Francisco to San Jose: 2,734 streets in all, from five years of MLS sales (October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026). Here are the highest-priced streets across all of them, the top street in each city, and links to each city’s full ranking.
The short answer
- Highest median sale price: Almendral Ave in Atherton ($16.21M, 16 sales), Atherton Ave in Atherton ($13.28M, 17 sales) and Camino al Lago in Atherton ($11.5M, 7 sales).
- Highest price per square foot: Los Ninos Way in Los Altos ($2,625) and Fife Ave in Palo Alto ($2,588).
- The top 25 streets: 9 in Atherton, 4 in San Francisco, 4 in Hillsborough, 2 in Los Altos Hills, 2 in Palo Alto, 2 in Menlo Park, 1 in Los Altos and 1 in Portola Valley.
Next steps
- What’s my home worth? Request an estimate, and ask us for the recent sales on your street.
- Search homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- Book a strategy call with a Property Nerd.
The 25 highest-priced streets
Ranked by median sale price. Each city’s own ranking uses at least six house sales per street (eight in San Jose).
| street | city | sales | median price | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Almendral Ave | Atherton | 16 | $16.21M | $2,191 |
| 2. Atherton Ave | Atherton | 17 | $13.28M | $2,351 |
| 3. Camino al Lago | Atherton | 7 | $11.5M | $2,219 |
| 4. Elena Ave | Atherton | 6 | $10.56M | $2,480 |
| 5. Presidio Ter | San Francisco | 8 | $10.42M | $1,602 |
| 6. Stockbridge Ave | Atherton | 15 | $9.5M | $1,993 |
| 7. Valley Rd | Atherton | 6 | $9.5M | $1,850 |
| 8. Laverne Way | Los Altos | 7 | $8.51M | $1,679 |
| 9. Pacific Ave | San Francisco | 35 | $8.35M | $1,704 |
| 10. Wildcrest Dr | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $8.25M | $1,563 |
| 11. Crescent Dr | Palo Alto | 6 | $8.2M | $1,697 |
| 12. Eucalyptus Ave | Hillsborough | 7 | $8.04M | $1,547 |
| 13. Broadway | San Francisco | 24 | $8M | $1,532 |
| 14. Westridge Dr | Portola Valley | 17 | $8M | $1,875 |
| 15. Selby Ln | Atherton | 16 | $7.95M | $1,642 |
| 16. Coleridge Ave | Palo Alto | 9 | $7.94M | $2,016 |
| 17. Bay Laurel Dr | Menlo Park | 13 | $7.65M | $2,022 |
| 18. W Santa Inez Ave | Hillsborough | 7 | $7.55M | $1,389 |
| 19. Forest View Ave | Hillsborough | 11 | $7.49M | $1,665 |
| 20. Irving Ave | Atherton | 6 | $7.36M | $1,602 |
| 21. Purissima Rd | Los Altos Hills | 6 | $7.34M | $1,842 |
| 22. La Cumbre Rd | Hillsborough | 6 | $7.33M | $1,526 |
| 23. Vallejo St | San Francisco | 28 | $7.25M | $1,627 |
| 24. Windsor Dr | Menlo Park | 7 | $7.16M | $1,611 |
| 25. Greenoaks Dr | Atherton | 9 | $7.1M | $1,749 |
The top street in each city
Each city’s highest median sale price, and how many streets we ranked there.
| city | top street | sales | median price | streets ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | Almendral Ave | 16 | $16.21M | 12 |
| San Francisco | Presidio Ter | 8 | $10.42M | 530 |
| Los Altos | Laverne Way | 7 | $8.51M | 50 |
| Los Altos Hills | Wildcrest Dr | 6 | $8.25M | 10 |
| Palo Alto | Crescent Dr | 6 | $8.2M | 100 |
| Hillsborough | Eucalyptus Ave | 7 | $8.04M | 24 |
| Portola Valley | Westridge Dr | 17 | $8M | 12 |
| Menlo Park | Bay Laurel Dr | 13 | $7.65M | 89 |
| Los Gatos | Kennedy Ct | 6 | $6.88M | 65 |
| Woodside | Woodside Rd | 9 | $6.5M | 14 |
| Saratoga | Douglass Ln | 7 | $5.9M | 35 |
| Monte Sereno | Lexington Dr | 7 | $5.47M | 8 |
| Mountain View | Sleeper Ave | 8 | $4.8M | 51 |
| San Mateo | W Poplar Ave | 21 | $4.6M | 158 |
| Burlingame | Pepper Ave | 6 | $4.58M | 50 |
| San Jose | Country Club Pkwy | 9 | $4.48M | 526 |
| Belmont | Bishop Rd | 7 | $4.38M | 42 |
| Redwood City | Vista Dr | 6 | $4.13M | 127 |
| Cupertino | N Stelling Rd | 7 | $3.88M | 36 |
| San Carlos | Carmelita Dr | 7 | $3.83M | 66 |
| Morgan Hill | Corte Borremeo | 11 | $3.47M | 88 |
| Sunnyvale | Helena Dr | 6 | $3.32M | 120 |
| Campbell | Audrey Ave | 9 | $3.1M | 53 |
| Millbrae | S Ashton Ave | 6 | $3.04M | 28 |
| Santa Clara | Glorietta Cir | 6 | $2.98M | 102 |
| Gilroy | Day Rd | 8 | $2.46M | 82 |
| Milpitas | N Hillview Dr | 7 | $2.23M | 36 |
| San Bruno | Adriatic Way | 6 | $1.84M | 56 |
| Daly City | Crestview Cir | 6 | $1.83M | 86 |
| South San Francisco | Cymbidium Cir | 6 | $1.73M | 52 |
| East Palo Alto | Baines St | 7 | $1.59M | 26 |
Highest price per square foot
Price per square foot evens out house size, so smaller houses on sought-after streets rise here.
| street | city | sales | $ / sq ft | median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Los Ninos Way | Los Altos | 6 | $2,625 | $4.46M |
| 2. Fife Ave | Palo Alto | 6 | $2,588 | $4.48M |
| 3. Hilbar Ln | Palo Alto | 6 | $2,498 | $3.79M |
| 4. Greenwood Ave | Palo Alto | 6 | $2,489 | $6.15M |
| 5. Elena Ave | Atherton | 6 | $2,480 | $10.56M |
| 6. Stanford Ave | Palo Alto | 8 | $2,470 | $2.83M |
| 7. Lois Ln | Palo Alto | 6 | $2,395 | $4.45M |
| 8. Del Monte Ave | Los Altos | 6 | $2,387 | $3.54M |
| 9. Homer Ave | Palo Alto | 8 | $2,379 | $2.56M |
| 10. Atherton Ave | Atherton | 17 | $2,351 | $13.28M |
| 11. San Mateo Dr | Menlo Park | 10 | $2,303 | $5.21M |
| 12. Kingsley Ave | Palo Alto | 9 | $2,303 | $5.6M |
| 13. Franklin St | Mountain View | 6 | $2,290 | $2.53M |
| 14. Woodside Rd | Woodside | 9 | $2,289 | $6.5M |
| 15. Craig Dr | San Jose | 8 | $2,255 | $2.69M |
Every city’s full ranking
Palo Alto · Los Altos & Los Altos Hills · Mountain View · Sunnyvale · Cupertino · Saratoga · Los Gatos & Monte Sereno · Menlo Park & Atherton · San Jose · San Francisco · Santa Clara · Campbell · Redwood City · San Mateo · Burlingame & Hillsborough · Milpitas · Morgan Hill · Gilroy · Daly City · South San Francisco · San Carlos & Belmont · San Bruno & Millbrae · Woodside & Portola Valley · East Palo Alto.
How we counted
- Sales: single-family houses that closed through the MLS from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026. Condos, townhomes, mobile homes and land are left out, and so are sales that never reached the MLS.
- Duplicates: the same sale reported by two MLS feeds is counted once.
- Streets are counted within one city: a street that runs through two cities is ranked separately in each.
- Medians, not averages, so one unusual sale moves a street less. Small samples still swing, and a street’s median reflects which houses happened to sell.
- The top 15 streets in each city are PN-DS-26 in the Property Nerds® Data Library, as a CSV.
We’re the Boyenga Team at Compass. We represent buyers and sellers in Santa Clara County, bay-side San Mateo County and San Francisco. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606.

